Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-21022019-123838
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Roberto Carnecine de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nerling, Marcelo Arno (President)
Corrêa, Victor Trottmann
Rocha, Eucenir Fredini
Tura, Marco Antonio Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Diversidades nas reformas da administração pública brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração
Estado
Governo
Legislação
Reforma
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao refletir sobre a administração pública, é preciso conhecer o contexto em que está inserida e suas regras e, com base nessa análise, é possível modificar ou criar novas regulamentações, que irão introduzir novas legitimidades. Ao longo dos anos, a evolução da organização do Estado corresponde às necessidades e às complexidades para se adaptar aos cenários de mudanças e transformações. Assim, o Estado foi caracterizado como absoluto, liberal, social-democrático. Bresser-Pereira apresenta o Estado social-liberal. Assim como as formas de governo, que foram definidas, como monarquia, aristocracia e democracia. Também se desenvolveu a teoria do governo misto, o modelo bipartite, a separação de poderes e os governos ditatoriais. O mesmo ocorreu com os modelos de administrar o Estado, conhecidos como patrimonialista, burocrático e gerencial. Essas concepções determinaram o rumo do papel do Estado e visaram à efetividade de suas ações, tanto para o mercado quanto para os cidadãos. No entanto, atualmente, as reformas adotadas não deram respostas desejadas, tornando-se um desafio transformar a administração pública brasileira federal para melhor servir aos cidadãos. Sendo assim, este trabalho tem como principal objetivo descrever as diversidades das reformas administrativas (DL 200/1967 e EC 19/1998), comparando-as com os tipos ideais (patrimonialista, burocrático e gerencial), sob a ótica da desregulamentação e regulamentação. A partir da revisão bibliográfica e de documentos oficiais, o estudo tem o intuito compreender as dificuldades da administração pública federal em suprimir as heranças patrimonialistas, como clientelismo e corrupção, e as disfunções burocráticas, como a centralização e rigidez, utilizando-se da adoção do modelo gerencial para modernizar e racionalizar. Ao se pensar em reformar a administração do Estado brasileiro, é primordial ter como base o papel do Estado, isto é, a sua forma e o seu governo. Para que a reforma da administração pública apresente, como resultado, eficiência em suas ações, é fundamental uma discussão da competência do Estado com relação à sociedade. No entanto, ao continuar pensando de forma peculiar as medidas emergenciais para superação das crises corriqueiras do sistema capitalista, sempre haverá grupos que se favorecerão delas e adotarão as reformas de acordo com seus interesses. Portanto, há a necessidade de alternativas para a administração pública e a adoção de outros conceitos como princípios fundamentais para a administração pública brasileira.
Title in English
Diversities in the reforms of the Brazilian public administration
Keywords in English
Administration
Government
Legislation
Reforms
State
Abstract in English
Reflecting on public administration, it is necessary to know the context in which it is inserted and its rules and, based on this analysis, it is possible to modify or create new regulations, which will introduce new legitimacy. Over the years, the evolution of the organization of the State corresponds to the needs and complexities to adapt to the scenarios of changes and transformations. Thus, the State was characterized as absolute, liberal, social-democratic. Bresser-Pereira presents the social-liberal State. Just like the forms of government that have been defined, such as monarchy, aristocracy and democracy. Also developed was the theory of mixed government, the bipartite model, the separation of powers and dictatorial governments. The same happened with the models of administering the State, known as patrimonialist, bureaucratic and managerial. These conceptions determined the direction of the State's role and aimed at the effectiveness of its actions, both for the market and for the citizens. However, currently, the reforms adopted did not give desired answers, making it a challenge to transform the Brazilian federal public administration to better serve the citizens. Thus, the main objective of this work is to describe the diversity of administrative reforms (DL 200/1967 and EC 19/1998), comparing them with the "ideal" types (patrimonialist, bureaucratic and managerial), from the point of view of deregulation and regulation. Based on the bibliographical review and official documents, the study intends to understand the difficulties of the federal public administration in suppressing patrimonial inheritances, such as clientelism and corruption, and bureaucratic dysfunctions, such as centralization and rigidity, using the adoption of the management model to modernize and rationalize. When thinking about reforming the administration of the Brazilian State, it is essential to have as base the role of the State, that is, its form and its government. For the reform of public administration to present, as a result, efficiency in its actions, it is fundamental a discussion of the competence of the State in relation to society. However, by continuing to think in a special way of emergency measures to overcome the crises of the capitalist system, there will always be groups that will favor them and adopt reforms according to their interests. Therefore, there is a need for alternatives for public administration and the adoption of other concepts as fundamental principles for the Brazilian public administration.