Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-21022018-102435
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Bacila Sahd
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de (President)
Gonçalves, José Henrique Rollo
Nasser, Salem Hikmat
Queiroz, Renato da Silva
Title in Portuguese
As violações impunes de direitos humanos e humanitários dos palestinos vivendo sob a ocupação israelense: possíveis interpretações
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Estado de exceção
Israel
Ocupação militar
Palestina
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese tem por objeto o conflito na Palestina/Israel, mais especificamente as políticas da ocupação israelense na Faixa de Gaza e Cisjordânia e a vulnerabilidade palestina, desde 1967 até os dias de hoje. A situação é analisada a partir da contextualização do conflito no mundo contemporâneo e na região e da contraposição entre bibliografia específica e geral com relatórios de direitos humanos e humanitários. Averígua-se em que medida essa documentação referenda ou fragiliza diferentes interpretações do conflito e da ocupação, bem como quais outras leituras são sugeridas por sua análise. É a permanência do impasse que mantém o tema sempre atual, justificando seu estudo. Constata-se a manutenção de um padrão peculiar de violações sistemáticas dos direitos humanos e humanitários dos palestinos pelo Estado e parte da população israelense, que os mantêm expostos à violência soberana, sendo adequados também para a compreensão dessa situação o conceito de terrorismo estatal e as categorias agambeanas de homo sacer e campo.
Title in English
The unpunished violations of human and humanitarian rights of Palestinians living under occupation: possible interpretations
Keywords in English
Human rights
Israel
Military occupation
Palestine
State of exception
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with the conflict in Palestine/Israel, more specifically the policies of the Israeli occupation in the Gaza Strip and West Bank and the Palestinian vulnerability, from 1967 to the present day. To analyze the conflict and the occupation they are contextualized in the contemporary world and in the region and the specific and general bibliography are compared to human and humanitarian rights reports. One checks to what extent this documentation endorses or undermines different interpretations of the conflict and Israeli occupation, as well as what other readings are suggested by their analysis. It is the permanence of the impasse that keeps the theme always current, justifying its study. Is verified the maintenance of a peculiar pattern of systematic violations of the human and humanitarian rights of the Palestinians by the State and part of the Israeli population, which keeps them exposed to sovereign violence, and the pertinence of the concept of state terrorism and of the agambean categories of homo sacer and camp to understand this situation.