Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-20112020-212451
Document
Author
Full name
Meire Anne Hoeppers Ruiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli (President)
Brinhosa, Mario Cesar
Paiva, Odair da Cruz
Souza, Claudia Moraes de
Title in Portuguese
O negativo das migrações: o caso haitiano na cidade Brusque, SC
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade
Haiti
História oral
Imigração haitiana
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto dos deslocamentos internacionais, desde 2010 o Brasil tornou-se um dos destinos principais da imigração haitiana. Com uma tradição histórica de imigração internacional, o fluxo migratório haitiano insere o Brasil no cenário das migrações contemporâneas que, impulsionadas pelo movimento globalizado do mercado, voltam-se para rotas até então pouco usuais. Nessas circunstâncias, a cidade de Brusque, porta de entrada do Vale Europeu em Santa Catarina, transforma-se em um dos destinos para os haitianos a partir de 2013. A cidade que, com seus índices de pleno emprego e qualidade de vida entrou a década como a que mais recebia migrantes no estado, é marcada por sua história ligada à imigração internacional do fim do século XIX, sobre a qual se ergue um discurso de enaltecimento da figura do imigrante estrangeiro. O presente trabalho resulta da pesquisa realizada entre os sujeitos que formam a comunidade haitiana na cidade de Brusque, a partir de suas histórias de vida, coletadas através dos métodos da História Oral. Com a mediação de autores pertinentes aos temas, pretende-se abordar a imigração haitiana a partir do ambiente da emigração, o próprio Haiti, traçando sua rota a partir das narrativas que implicam todo o trajeto que os trouxe como destino à cidade de Brusque, buscando compreender a transposição das fronteiras físicas e simbólicas presentes nesse processo.
Title in English
The migration negative: the Haitian case in the city of Brusque, SC
Keywords in English
Haiti
Haitian immigration
Oral history
Otherness
Abstract in English
In the context of international displacement, since 2010 Brazil has become one of the main destinations for Haitian immigration. With a historical tradition of international immigration, the Haitian migratory flow inserts Brazil in the scenario of contemporary migrations, which, driven by the globalized market movement, turn to previously unusual routes. In these circumstances, the city of Brusque, the gateway to the Vale Europeu in Santa Catarina, becomes one of the destinations for Haitians, starting in 2013. The city, with its rates of full employment and quality of life, decade as the one that received the most migrants in the state, is marked by its history linked to the international immigration of the end of the nineteenth century, on which stands a speech of extolling the figure of the foreign immigrant. The present work results from the research carried out among the subjects that form the Haitian community in the city of Brusque, from their life stories, collected through the methods of Oral History. With the mediation of authors pertinent to the themes, it is intended to approach Haitian immigration from the emigration environment, Haiti itself, tracing its route from the narratives that imply all the way that brought them as destination to the city of Brusque, looking for understand the transposition of the physical and symbolic borders present in this process.