Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-19092022-172617
Document
Author
Full name
Natanael Francisco de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Meihy, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom (President)
Alonso, Leandro Seawright
Mariano, Ricardo
Moura, Margarida Maria
Title in Portuguese
Diálogos Evangélicos: teologias do Sul e liturgias de ministros do Mistério de Cristo
Keywords in Portuguese
Evangélicos
História oral
Igreja
Pluralismos
Teologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo de uma entrevista inicial (ponto zero) com um dos principais pastores progressistas do Brasil, elaborou-se um projeto de história oral conforme orientações do Núcleo de Estudos em História Oral (NEHO) da FFLCH-USP. Considerou-se inicialmente uma base teórica a partir dos conceitos de memória de expressão oral, memória religiosa, comunidade de destino, epistemologias do Sul, além da análise da entrevista inicial transcriada. Os objetivos iniciais previam a compreensão da dinâmica da relação envolvendo pastores progressistas, liderança conservadora fundamentalista e setores do Estado. As entrevistas seguintes (pastor do Movimento Negro, pastora feminista, pastor de comunidade LGBTQIA+, pastor da teologia do processo) suscitaram e demandaram outros entendimentos acerca do espectro religioso e político atual que foram expandidos com a evolução da pesquisa. Recorreu-se a exposição dos fundamentalismos evangélicos, do Evangelho Social e da Missão Integral para contextualização histórica. Fundamentos de teologias de libertação, como teologia negra, teologia feminista, teologia universalista, teologia do processo, além de teologia política e filosofia da religião foram alguns dos recursos que possibilitaram compreensões que assinalam uma homologia entre Estado e religião cristã.
Title in English
Evangelical Dialogues: theologies of the South and liturgies of ministers of the Mystery of Christ
Keywords in English
Church
Evangelicals
Oral history
Pluralisms
Theology
Abstract in English
Starting from an interview (zero point) with one of the main progressive pastors in Brazil, an oral history project was elaborated according to the guidelines of Núcleo de Estudos em História Oral (NEHO) in FFLCH-USP. It was initially considered a theoretical basis from the concepts of oral expression memory, religious memory, community of destiny, epistemologies of the South, besides the analysis of the "transcreated" interview. The initial purpose intended to comprehend the dynamic relation involving progressive pastors, fundamentalist conservative leaderships, and State sectors. The following interviews (Black Movement pastor, feminist pastor, LGBTQIA+ community pastor, process theology pastor) brought and demanded further understanding about the current religious and political spectrum which were expanded throughout the research. The exposition of evangelical fundamentalisms, Social Gospel and Missão Integral was used for historical contextualization. Several fundamentals of liberation theology, such as black theology, feminist theology, universalism, process theology, besides the political theology and philosophy of religion were used, making possible to comprehend an indication of one homology between State and christian religion.