Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-18022021-200749
Document
Author
Full name
Valdir Godoi Buqui Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zilli, Marcos Alexandre Coelho (President)
Casella, Paulo Borba
Moreira, Adilson José
Schritzmeyer, Ana Lúcia Pastore
Title in Portuguese
Criminalização da homossexualidade masculina no Oriente Médio - estudo de caso: Líbano
Keywords in Portuguese
Discriminação
Homofobia
Homossexualidade
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho desenvolvido nesta dissertação se volta à análise dos tipos legais criminais e das persecuções policiais, investigatórias e judiciais, aplicados a homens homossexuais e bissexuais em países do Oriente Médio e do Norte da África. A análise compreende também a emergência de ativismos locais de reconhecimento da população LGBT e de promoção dos seus direitos. A perspectiva de análise adotada se baseia nas construções estruturais de controle social das práticas sexuais e da sociabilidade de pessoas gays e bissexuais. A sistematização de formas de repressão e de contenção da visibilidade da população gay são objeto central da análise do emprego de estruturas de força e de justiça na aplicação dos tipos penais. O estudo de caso do Líbano busca singularizar a experiência libanesa, particularmente pelo proeminente associativismo civil, para destaque da persecução criminal no país e para explorar as razões do aumento da visibilidade da população LGBT local.
Title in English
Criminalising male homosexuality in the Middle East, a study case of Lebanon
Keywords in English
Discrimination
Homophobia
Homosexuality
Violence
Abstract in English
The following study analyses the criminal dispositions and law enforcement, prosecution and judicial measures applied to male homesexuals and bisexuals in countries of the Middle East and North Africa Region. The analysis also hilights the rise of local activisms foccusing on LGBT recognition and promotion of their rights. The perspective in which the study is developped is that of structural constructs of social control over sexual practices and sociality of gay and bisexuals individuals. The systematization of repressive conducts and exposure containment of gay people is a central subject of analysis in the implementation of judicial enforcement of the criminal dispositions. Lebanon's study case intends to single out the lebanese experience, particularly given its outstanding civil organization effort, pontctuating lebanese criminal persecution of gay men and exploring the reasons as to why the increasing visibility of its LGBT community happened in the country.