Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-10122021-192256
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Disraeli de Souza Amado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco (President)
Blotta, Vítor Souza Lima
D'Elboux, Sonia Maria
Romancini, Richard
Title in Portuguese
O que é Anonimato? Um estudo pela autoria, vigilância e ativismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Anonimato
Ativismo
Autoria
Vigilância
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado procurou compreender as características principais do anonimato. Com esse objetivo, fez-se um recorte em três grandes áreas buscando explorar uma bibliografia interdisciplinar que abrange: a discussão de Roland Barthes (2012) e Michel Foucault (2001) sobre a autoria e a relação entre autor, obra e leitor; os estudos de Gary Marx (1999; 2002) e Michael Karanicolas (2014) sobre a vigilância e privacidade em rede; e as produções de Massimo Di Felice (2017), Hank Johnston (2014) e Hans Asenbaum (2018) que exploram questões como movimentos sociais e ativismo. A pesquisa contou com a experiência e a participação nos grupos de ativismo antifascista de São Paulo (R.A.S.H., Palmeiras Antifascista, Coringão Antifascista e Ação Antifascista de São Paulo), no intuito de obter uma perspectiva mais homogênea entre conhecimento acadêmico e conhecimento oral. Analisando as três vertentes foi possível identificar o anonimato como forma de garantir a segurança e a privacidade, além de permitir uma maior liberdade de expressão. Em complemento, observou-se a presença do anonimato em ações coletivas ou produções sem marcas de individualização, nos quais o papel do autor é irrelevante ou impossível de ser identificado devido a uma alta valorização da mensagem ou do papel interpretativo do leitor.
Title in English
What is Anonymity? A study by authorship, surveillance and activism
Keywords in English
Activism
Anonymity
Authorship
Surveillance
Abstract in English
This master's thesis sought to understand the main characteristics of anonymity. With this objective, a selection was made in three main areas, seeking to explore an interdisciplinary bibliography that includes: the discussion of Roland Barthes (2012) and Michel Foucault (2001) on authorship and the relationship between author, work and reader; the studies by Gary Marx (1999; 2002) and Michael Karanicolas (2014) on surveillance and privacy; and the productions of Massimo Di Felice (2017), Hank Johnston (2014) and Hans Asenbaum (2018) that explore issues such as social movements and activism. The research included the experience and participation in antifascist activism groups in São Paulo (RASH, Palmeiras Antifascista, Coringão Antifascista and Ação Antifascista de São Paulo), in order to obtain a more homogeneous perspective between academic knowledge and common knowledge. Analyzing those three aspects, it was possible to identify anonymity as a way to guarantee security and privacy, in addition to allowing greater freedom of expression. In addition, it was observed the presence of anonymity in collective actions or productions without marks of individuality, in which the author's role is irrelevant or impossible to be identified due to a high value of the message or the reader's interpretive role.