Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-10072018-175320
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Prado da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Renato da Silva (President)
Carvalho, Ely Bergo de
Iokoi, Zilda Marcia Gricoli
Magalhães, Valéria Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
Maus tratos aos animais na legislação federal brasileira: análise de aplicação da lei na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Animais
Cidade
Criminalização da pobreza
Direito ambiental
Espaço
Maus tratos
Periferia
Relações de alteridade
Verticalização
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho procurou analisar a aplicação da Lei Federal de Crimes Ambientais no que concerne aos maus tratos a animais domésticos na cidade de São Paulo. Através da análise do arquivo de processos indeferidos do GECAP, Grupo Especial de Combate aos Crimes Ambientais e de Parcelamento Irregular do Solo Urbano, localizado no Ministério Público de São Paulo, foi lançada uma hipótese acerca da dinâmica estabelecida para averiguação das denúncias, considerando os atores sociais envolvidos nela. Partindo da ideia de que o sistema jurídico é, muitas vezes, uma forma de manutenção do status quo para controle de alguns grupos sociais considerados perigosos à ordem estabelecida na cidade, procurou-se averiguar, com o trabalho de campo organizado em gráficos e tabelas que relacionam renda, número de denúncias e ocupação do espaço nas Subprefeituras da cidade, como o direito ambiental poderia reproduzir uma lógica de criminalização da pobreza. Para isso, buscou-se identificar se existe relação entre espaços considerados periferias e maior número de denúncias. Além disso, por ser um crime que ocorre no espaço privado dos denunciados, a presente pesquisa investigou brevemente as dinâmicas entre privado e público na cidade de São Paulo e se o acesso ao espaço privado é mais facilitado em espaços horizontalizados e de periferia. Nos espaços centrais e verticalizados, o processo de gentrificação, que expulsa os mais pobres das regiões supervalorizadas, concentra espaços de periferia e investigou-se o direito ambiental atuou como forma de denunciar e de expulsar aqueles considerados inadequados à nova configuração estabelecida nesses locais.
Title in English
Animal abuse in Brazilian federal legislation: analysis of law application in São Paulo city
Keywords in English
Abuse
Animals
City
Criminalization of poverty
Environmental law
Mistreatment
Relations otherness
Space
Suburb
Verticalization
Abstract in English
The present work sought to analyze the application of the Federal Law on Environmental Crimes in relation to the mistreatment of domestic animals in the city of São Paulo. Through the analysis of the file of rejected cases of GECAP, a Special Group to Combat Environmental Crimes and Irregular Urban Land Installment, located in the Public Prosecutor's Office of São Paulo, a hypothesis was launched about the established dynamics to investigate complaints, considering the actors involved in the cases. Starting from the idea that the legal system is often a way of maintaining the status quo to control some social groups considered to be dangerous to the established order in the city, it was tried to ascertain, with the field work organized in graphs and tables that they relate income, number of denunciations and occupation of space in the subprefeituras of the city, as environmental law could reproduce a logic of criminalization of poverty. For this, we sought to identify if there is a relationship between spaces considered as peripheries and a greater number of denunciations. In addition, because this crime occurs in the private space of the denounced, this research briefly investigated the dynamics between private and public in the city of São Paulo and whether access to private space is more facilitated in horizontal and peripheral spaces. In central and vertical spaces, the gentrification process, which expels the poorest of the overvalued regions, concentrates peripheral spaces and investigated the environmental law acted as a way of denouncing and expelling those considered inadequate to the new configuration established in these places.