Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-09052016-112255
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Ferreira Lang
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Gilson (President)
Carneiro, Henrique Soares
Malbergier, André
Title in Portuguese
Fumaça na nuvem: a busca por 'maconha' no Google e no Facebook
Keywords in Portuguese
Cannabis
Droga
Internet
Maconha
Redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe um estudo sobre o interesse dos usuários de internet na Cannabis sativa, ou maconha, a partir da recuperação de buscas de usuários no sistema Google e sobre discussões na comunidade virtual do Facebook Quebrando o Tabu. O texto é dividido em três partes: na primeira, se apresenta a história da cannabis no Brasil e no mundo; na segunda, são expostos os mecanismos de buscas e as redes sociais; na terceira, há aplicações das metodologias propostas. Nesta última parte, usam-se dados do mecanismo de busca e análise de discurso da comunidade para traçar as especificidades dos usuários de internet na pesquisa e discussão sobre a maconha no Brasil. Deseja-se, de tal modo, contribuir para o debate acadêmico com a incorporação de análise e dados, além da reflexão sobre questões de legalização e descriminalização da cannabis no país.
Title in English
Smoke in the cloud: the search for pot on Facebook and Google
Keywords in English
Cannabis
Drug
Internet
Marijuana
Social media
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes a study about the interest of internet users on Cannabis sativa (also known as marijuana), based on the retrieval of search query logs in Google system and about the discussion on the Facebook page named Quebrando o Tabu. The text is composed of three parts: the first one presents the history of Cannabis in Brazil and around the world; the second one shows both search engine and social media; the third one develops the proposed methodologies. This last part uses search engine data and discourse analysis to set the distinctiveness of Brazilian internet users into research and discussion about Cannabis. The purpose of this study is to contribute to the academic debate by embodying data and analysis into the reflection about legalization and decriminalization of marijuana in Brazil.