Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-08062021-214136
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Fernandes Carnevale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco (President)
Anastassakis, Zoy
Dawsey, John Cowart
Rocha, Marília Librandi
Title in Portuguese
Vizinhança: a palavra como território de coexistência
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoetnografia
Cracolândia
Diversidade
Produção partilhada do conhecimento
Vizinhança
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipótese deste trabalho é pensar vizinhança como escuta da cidade, através de práticas dialógicas que somente a rua, o que se dá no fora, nos permite viver. A partir de um ensaio autoetnográfico sobre a experiência de colocar o corpo nas ruas do bairro da Luz, também conhecido como Cracolândia, Zona Central da cidade de São Paulo, pretendeu-se escapar do sentido comum da palavra vizinhança. Proposta interdisciplinar que repensa a potência do avizinhar, do re-vizinhar e do (re)vizinhar, ao considerar que essas variantes são eixos de relações que fazem do lugar, conhecido como periferia do centro, espaço de múltiplos níveis de (des)semelhança, proximidade e amizade. Trabalho que se insere no conceito da produção partilhada do conhecimento, por criar uma narrativa composta de várias outras narrativas, em torno da visibilidade/invisibilidade que chancelam o tempo de permanência e as condições de vida das pessoas, dos coletivos, dos trabalhadores e de outros agentes, como a própria Universidade de São Paulo, na formação de redes locais. A conclusão é que escutar a cidade para acolher a diversidade é compreender a palavra como um território de coexistência.
Title in English
Neighbourhood: the word as a territory of coexistence
Keywords in English
Autoethnography
Cracolândia (Crackland)
Diversity
Neighborhood
Shared Production of knowledge
Abstract in English
This work's hypothesis is that the neighborhood is a veritable listening post to the city through dialogical practices that only street life - i.e., what happens out-of-doors - allows us to experience. An autoethnographic essay comprising instances of placing one's body in certain streets of the Luz neighborhood known as Cracolândia (Crackland), in downtown São Paulo, led us to eschew the ordinary meaning of the word neighborhood. This paper is an interdisciplinary proposal to rethink the power of neighboring (adjoining), re-neighboring (rejoining) and (re)neighboring by construing these variants as axes of relationships that make that region - known as downtown's periphery - a space of multiple levels of (dis)similarity, proximity, closeness and friendship. This paper embraces the concept of shared production of knowledge, and creates a narrative composed of numerous other narratives about the visibility/invisibility that attest the length of permanency and the living conditions of individuals, collectives, workers and others agents (such as the University of São Paulo itself) in establishing local networks. The conclusion is that listening to the city - and, thus, welcoming diversity - is to understand the spoken and listened word as a territory of coexistence.