Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-04072022-165147
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Worcman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Gilson (President)
Endo, Paulo César
Menezes, Alison Margaret Kennedy Ribeiro de
Reading, Anna
Title in Portuguese
Quem sou eu? Memória e narrativa no Museu da Pessoa
Keywords in Portuguese
História de Vida
História oral
Memória
Museu
Museu da Pessoa
Museu Virtual
Narrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
A memória, as histórias de vida e as narrativas têm sido tema de reflexão e prática presente em culturas, espaços e tempos diversos. A memória, por meio da criação de narrativas, é o que torna possível a imaginação de futuros e a percepção do passado no presente. Como se dá o processo de transformação das memórias individuais em narrativas? Como a conexão criativa entre memória e narrativa se realiza na pessoa, ícone ou objeto memorial preservado e valorizado como patrimônio de um museu? A relação entre as memórias individuais, coletivas e sociais e o papel social, histórico, cultural e político que as narrativas correspondentes exercem na sociedade é a base de reflexão desta tese, que tem como estudo de caso o Museu da Pessoa, um museu virtual e colaborativo de histórias de vida. A investigação parte da hipótese de que o Museu da Pessoa representa uma inovação teórica, conceitual para o campo de estudos e práticas da memória na medida em que torna toda e qualquer pessoa por meio de sua narrativa de vida um patrimônio da humanidade. A tese discute, de maneira interdisciplinar, conceitos de memória, pessoa, narrativa, museus físicos e virtuais para investigar a trajetória do Museu da Pessoa. A tese busca identificar os traços inovadores e o potencial do Museu da Pessoa como ferramenta de mudança social e cultural a partir da análise de narrativas de vida de seu acervo.
Title in English
Who am I? Memory and narrative in the Museum of the Person
Keywords in English
Life Story
Memory
Museum
Museum of the Person
Narrative
Oral History
Virtual Museum
Abstract in English
Memory, life stories and narratives have been the subject of reflection and practice present in different cultures, spaces and times. Memory, through the creation of narratives, is what makes possible the imagination of futures and the perception of the past in the present. How does the process of transforming individual memories into narratives take place? How does the creative connection between memory and narrative take place, finally, in the person, icon or memorial object preserved and valued as a museum's heritage? The relationship between individual, collective and social memories and the social, historical, cultural and political role that the corresponding narratives play in society is the basis for reflection of this thesis, which has as a case study the Museum of the Person, a virtual and collaborative museum of life stories. The investigation is based on the hypothesis that the Museum of the Person represents a theoretical and conceptual innovation for the field of memory studies and practices insofar as it makes each and every person, through their life narrative, a heritage of humanity. The thesis discusses, in an interdisciplinary way, concepts of memory, person, narrative, physical and virtual museums to investigate the Museum's of the Person trajectory. And, from the analysis of life narratives from its collection, identify its innovative features and its potential as a tool for social and cultural change.