Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-27082018-165601
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Navarro Fuchs
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tagnin, Stella Esther Ortweiler (President)
Brezolin, Adauri
Carmagnani, Anna Maria Grammatico
Pardo, Thiago Alexandre Salgueiro
Title in Portuguese
Orientações culturais e suas implicações para a tradução funcionalista: um estudo na área do turismo à luz da Linguística de Corpus
Keywords in Portuguese
Linguística de Corpus
Orientações culturais
Resenhas de viajantes
Teoria funcionalista da tradução
Turismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo realizar uma investigação das diferenças de orientações culturais entre o Brasil e os Estados Unidos a partir da análise de um corpus de resenhas de viajantes e aplicar esses resultados em uma proposta de tradução funcionalista na área do turismo. Cultura, neste trabalho, é entendida como sistema compartilhado para a interpretação da realidade e organização da experiência (Katan, 2004: 26), noção relacionada às orientações culturais ou tendências que as culturas desenvolvem para determinados padrões de percepção da realidade. Adotamos o referencial teórico de três áreas: Estudos Interculturais para a eleição do modelo de orientações culturais que norteia a análise (Hall, 1977; Hofstede, 2001; Trompenaars e Hampden-Turner, 2012; Walker et al. 2003); Linguística de Corpus e sua perspectiva da linguagem como sistema probabilístico (Sinclair, 1991); Teoria Funcionalista da Tradução (Vermeer, 1989) e seu enfoque na função comunicativa do texto final como o fio condutor das estratégias tradutórias. O corpus de estudo é composto por resenhas de hotéis extraídas do site TripAdvisor, escritas em inglês por americanos e em português por brasileiros. Foram compiladas 15 mil resenhas, totalizando 2.160.333 palavras, divididas em dois subcorpora em cada idioma: resenhas de americanos sobre hotéis nos EUA e sobre hotéis no Brasil; resenhas de brasileiros sobre hotéis nos EUA e sobre hotéis no Brasil. Esse corpus foi explorado com o auxílio do software WordSmith Tools 7 (Scott, 2016). No total, foram apresentadas nove análises, com base nas palavras-chave das cinco categorias semânticas estabelecidas: VALOR/JULGAMENTO Brazilian (standards) e star; ATENDIMENTO staff e complain; ESTADIA experience e disappointing; ESTRUTURA FÍSICA room e lobby; COMODIDADES breakfast. A cultura americana foi caracterizada pelas orientações à comunicação low context, ao individualismo, ao pensamento indutivolinear e ao universalismo. Dentre outras características, observou-se uma alta expectativa de que a estrutura física e os serviços prestados pelo hotel sejam consistentes e compatíveis com o padrão da rede e categoria de estrelas. A cultura brasileira demonstrou tendência às orientações à comunicação high context, ao coletivismo, ao pensamento dedutivo-sistêmico e ao particularismo. Como consequência, as resenhas dos brasileiros demonstram ser mais pautadas em descrições gerais e impressões pessoais do que em critérios concretos e objetivos. Esses e outros achados embasaram a proposta de tradução funcionalista (português > inglês) de um site de hotel, demonstrando que o conhecimento sobre as orientações culturais, quando aplicado à tradução no âmbito do turismo, permite que se produza um texto final alinhado à sua função informativa e persuasiva.
Title in English
Cultural orientations and functionalist translation: a corpus-driven study in tourism
Keywords in English
Corpus linguistics
Cultural orientations
Skopos theory of translation
Tourism
Travelers reviews
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to carry out a cross-cultural corpus-based analysis of Brazilian and American travelers reviews, interpreting results within the theoretical frame of cultural orientations. We then apply the findings to a functionalist translation of a tourism text. Culture is defined as a "shared system for interpreting reality and organizing experience" (Katan, 2004: 26), which is closely related to the concept of cultural orientations or tendencies that cultures develop towards certain patterns of perception. This research draws on the principles of three major areas: Intercultural Studies for selecting the cultural orientations model that underpins the analysis (Hall, 1977; Hofstede, 2001; Trompenaars & Hampden-Turner, 2012; Walker et al., 2003); Corpus Linguistics and its perspective of language as a probabilistic system (Sinclair, 1991); and the Skopos Theory of Translation (Vermeer, 1989) that sees the communicative function of the target text as the guiding principle behind translation strategies. The study corpus is comprised of TripAdvisor hotel reviews written in English by American travelers and in Portuguese by Brazilian travelers. A total of 15,000 reviews and 2,160,333 words were compiled, divided into two subcorpora in each language: American reviews of hotels in the USA and hotels in Brazil; Brazilian reviews of hotels in the USA and hotels in Brazil. This corpus was explored with the aid of WordSmith Tools 7 (Scott, 2016). A total of nine analyses were presented, based on keywords from five semantic categories: VALUE/JUDGMENT - 'Brazilian (standards)' and 'star'; SERVICE - 'staff' and 'complain'; STAY - 'experience' and 'disappointing'; PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES - 'room' and 'lobby'; AMENITIES - 'breakfast'. Americans displayed a low-context orientation to communication, linear-inductive orientation to thinking as well as individualism and universalistic orientations. As a consequence, Americans showed high expectation for consistency and compatibility among hotel physical attributes, services provided and hotel chain or star rating. Brazilians exhibited cultural orientations towards high-context communication, deductive-systemic thinking, particularism and collectivism. Among other characteristics, Brazilian reviews proved to be mostly based on general descriptions and personal impressions rather than concrete and objective criteria. These and other findings created the basis for our functionalist approach to a translation (Portuguese > English) of a hotel website, thus showing that an understanding of cultural orientations plays a role in tourism translation, helping ensure the target tourism text reaches its informative and persuasive functions.