Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-27072020-144931
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Gimenez Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Dornbusch, Claudia Sibylle (President)
Ginezi, Luciana Latarini
Pereira, Patricia Cristina Andrade
Zucchi, Angela Maria Tenorio
Title in Portuguese
Interpretação médica em (dis) curso: da prática em cenários médicos para a formação de intérpretes
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do Discurso
Estudos da Interpretação
Formação de Intérpretes
Interpretação em Cenários Médicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao longo da vida é comum que o ser humano transite por vários ambientes médicos (hospitais, clínicas, setores de emergência, atendimento à saúde mental, entre outros). O atendimento médico é um encontro comunicativo, uma vez que a consulta é sempre realizada pelo discurso. A presença de barreira linguística prejudicará, sobremaneira, a conduta médica e a adesão do paciente ao tratamento. O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar a interpretação em cenários médicos na cidade de São Paulo. Assim sendo, a tese apresenta o estado da arte da interpretação na área da saúde na cidade de São Paulo/Brasil: interpretações realizadas principalmente por funcionários dos hospitais, tanto da área administrativa quanto da área assistencial, intérpretes ad-hoc e familiares. A fim de mapear a interpretação da área médica na cidade de São Paulo, partimos inicialmente de entrevistas semiestruturadas com intérpretes não profissionais que atuam em cenários médicos na cidade de São Paulo, abordando, a partir das perguntas, questões de técnicas de interpretação, dificuldades encontradas durante os encontros comunicativos e soluções empregadas na prática. Após análise das entrevistas, a partir de pressupostos da AD (Análise do Discurso), para se identificar efeitos de sentido, sugerimos dois percursos formativos em interpretação em cenários médicos que visam atender às necessidades advindas da prática no atendimento linguístico. O primeiro percurso formativo visa instrumentalizar os que atuam como intérpretes, mas que não possuem formação em interpretação. O segundo percurso apresentado visa atender os intérpretes que atuam em outros modos de interpretação, mas que necessitam de formação em interpretação comunitária. O objetivo principal de qualquer um dos percursos é levar os intérpretes a entenderem a interpretação em cenários médicos como um direito do paciente. Os resultados demonstram que, além da formação inicial proposta, a formação continuada e a discussão sobre a profissionalização são temas essenciais para o desenvolvimento da profissão. O estudo é pioneiro, principalmente ao se afastar do modelo mais comumente empregados (master apprentice model), uma vez que discute a relação entre pesquisa, formação e prática profissional caracterizando-se como pesquisa de "cross-fertilization" no campo dos Estudos da Interpretação.
Title in English
Medical Interpreting in (dis)course: from practices in medical settings to interpreters training
Keywords in English
Discourse Analysis
Interpretation in Medical Settings
Interpreter Training
Interpreting Studies
Abstract in English
Human beings pass through various medical environments (hospitals, clinics, emergency departments, mental health care, among others) throughout life. Medical care is a communicative encounter since medical consultation is always carried out through discourse. The presence of a language barrier will greatly impair medical conduct and patient compliance with treatment. The objective of this work is to study interpreting occurring in medical settings in the city of São Paulo. Thus, the thesis presents the state of the art of medical interpreting in the city of São Paulo/Brazil: interpretation conducted specially by hospital employees working in administrative or health positions, ad-hoc interpreters and relatives. In order to map interpretation in medical settings in the city of São Paulo, we started with semi-structured interviews with non-professional interpreters who work in medical settings in the city of São Paulo, addressing issues of interpreting techniques, difficulties faced during communicative encounters and solutions used during practice. After analyzing the interviews, based on the assumptions of AD (Discourse Analysis), to identify effects of meaning, we suggest two formative paths in interpreting in medical settings that aim to meet the needs arising from the practice of linguistic assistance. The first formative path aims to instrumentalize employees who act as interpreters but have no formal instruction on how to perform the task. The second formative path aims to instrumentalize interpreters who work with other modes of interpretation but need background on medical interpretation. The main objective of any formative path is to provide interpreters with the understanding of interpretation in medical settings as a patients right. Results show that, beyond the initial proposed formative paths, continuing education and discussion about professionalization are core issues to the development of the profession. The study is pioneering, especially when moving away from the most employed model (master apprentice model), since it discusses the relationship between research, training and professional practice, characterized as a "cross-fertilization" research in the field of Interpreting Studies.