Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-17122019-183100
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Mendes Ferri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Lindo, Luiz Antonio (President)
Braga, Marcio Bobik
Navarro, Eduardo de Almeida
Santos Filho, Ivanaldo Oliveira dos
Title in Portuguese
'O livro das feras para crianças más' de Hilaire Belloc: tradução e comentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos da tradução
Hilaire Belloc
Literatura infantil
Tradução literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa apresenta a primeira tradução em língua portuguesa da obra The Bad Childs Book of Beasts (O Livro das Feras para Crianças Más), de Hilaire Belloc, ilustrado por Basil Temple Blackwood. Além disso, discutimos as dificuldades linguísticas relativas à tradução e a questões filológicas e históricas do texto. O trabalho divide-se em quatro capítulos, o primeiro cuida das especificidades do autor, sua vida, obra e das justificativas para a tradução da obra escolhida. O segundo compõe-se das abordagens teóricas que nortearam este trabalho de tradução, o conceito de literatura infantil adotado nesta pesquisa e discorre sobre questões específicas da tradução desse gênero. O terceiro apresenta a tradução do livro, com texto original e tradução lado a lado. O quarto expõe os comentários específicos sobre os desafios enfrentados no decorrer do trabalho de tradução e as soluções encontradas pelo tradutor.
Title in English
"The Bad Child's Book of Beasts" by Hilaire Belloc: Translation and comments
Keywords in English
Children's literature
Hilaire Belloc
Literary translation
Translation studies
Abstract in English
This research presents the first Portuguese translation of Hilaire Belloc's The Bad Child's Book of Beasts, illustrated by Basil Temple Blackwood. Additionally, we engage in discussing the linguistic difficulties concerning the translation and the philological and historical background of the text. The work is divided into four chapters, the first examines Belloc's characteristics, life, work and the reasons for the choice of the translated book. The second part contains the theoretical approaches that guided this translation work, the concept of children's literature adopted in this research and it discusses specific issues common to this genre of translation. The third chapter brings the translation of the book side by side with the original. The fourth chapter explores the challenges faced in the course of the translation work and the solutions that have been found by the translator.