Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-16052016-142700
Document
Author
Full name
Marcel Twardowsky Avila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Eduardo de Almeida (President)
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimoli
Ugarte, Auxiliomar Silva
Title in Portuguese
Estudo e prática da tradução da obra infantil A terra dos meninos pelados, de Graciliano Ramos, do português para o Nheengatu
Keywords in Portuguese
Graciliano Ramos
Nheengatu
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
O nheengatu, ou língua geral amazônica, foi veiculado nos séculos passados em vasto território, servindo como língua franca ao longo de muitos rios da Bacia Amazônica. O idio-ma da família tupi-guarani foi gradualmente superado e substituído pelo português como lín-gua de comunicação supraétnica na região, mas continua sendo falado em algumas localida-des, sobretudo na sub-bacia do Rio Negro, onde, desde 2002, tem status de idioma co-oficial no município de São Gabriel da Cachoeira, no Estado do Amazonas. O estudo aqui apresenta-do consiste na tradução do livro infantil A terra dos meninos pelados, de Graciliano Ramos, do português para o nheengatu, bem como nas pesquisas e conjecturas que fundamentaram as escolhas tradutórias. Este trabalho, que se enquadra no conceito de traduzir com o objetivo de fortalecer a língua/cultura-alvo, foi concebido como um potencial auxílio no desenvolvimento de uma literatura escrita em nheengatu, já que isso pode ser fundamental para a sobrevivência deste idioma ao longo das décadas vindouras. Por um lado, a tradução para uma língua de tradição oral, sem grafia unificada ou gramática normativa, impõe dificuldades à tarefa do tradutor e exige um concomitante estudo linguístico atencioso. Os importantes registros da língua feitos ao longo dos séculos passados, por outro lado, quando confrontados com as vari-antes atualmente veiculadas no Rio Negro, possibilitaram uma pesquisa lexical que teve papel fundamental nas escolhas tradutórias.
Title in English
Study and practice of the translation of the childrens book A terra dos meninos pelados, by Graciliano Ramos, from Portuguese to Nheengatu
Keywords in English
Graciliano Ramos
Nheengatu
Translation
Abstract in English
Nheengatu, or língua geral amazônica (general Amazon language), was spoken in past centuries in a vast territory, serving as a lingua franca along many rivers of the Amazon Basin. The language of the Tupi-Guarani family was gradually overcome and replaced by the Portuguese as a supra-ethnic language of communication in the region, but it is still spoken in some localities, especially in the sub-basin of the Rio Negro, where, since 2002, it has the status of a co-official language in the municipality of São Gabriel da Cachoeira, in the state of Amazonas. The study presented here is the translation of the children's book A Terra dos Meninos Pelados, by Graciliano Ramos, from Portuguese to Nheengatu, as well as the re-searches and assumptions that underlay the translational choices. This work, which falls with-in the concept of translation in order to strengthen the language/target culture, was designed as a potential aid in the development of a written literature in Nheengatu, as this can be criti-cal for the survival of this language over the coming decades. On the one hand, the translation into a language of oral tradition, without unified spelling or normative grammar, imposes dif-ficulties in the translators task and requires a concomitant attentive linguistic study. The im-portant language records made over the centuries, on the other hand, when faced with variants currently spoken in Rio Negro, allowed lexical research that was substantial in translational choices.