Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-14082017-113710
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Santos Folgueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Esteves, Lenita Maria Rimoli (President)
Milton, John
Weintraub, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
The Obscene Madame D: um levantamento sobre a tradução de A obscena senhora D, de Hilda Hilst, nos Estados Unidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Coedição
Hilda Hilst
Literatura brasileira no exterior
Mercado editorial
Teoria ator-rede
Tradução de literatura brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo mapear a rede de atores envolvida na tradução do livro A" obscena" senhora"D, de Hilda Hilst, para o inglês, publicada em 2012 nos Estados Unidos como The"Obscene"Madame"D. O corpo do trabalho, entrevistas com cada um desses atores, é analisado à luz da teoria da patronagem de André Lefevere e da teoria atorbrede, originalmente proposta por Bruno Latour e discutida por Hélène Buzelin em relação ao trabalho de tradução e editorial. Um dos aspectos peculiares à publicação aqui estudada é a coedição, também analisada segundo teoria desenvolvida por Hélène Buzelin. Outras traduções de Hilda Hilst para o inglês serão abordadas, criando um panorama da obra da autora nos Estados Unidos. Ao fim, esta pesquisa pretende ter jogado luz no mercado editorial brasileiro e norte americano no que diz respeito a traduções da literatura brasileira para o inglês e ao trabalho de editoras independentes.
Title in English
The Obscene Madame D: a survey on the translation of Hilda Hilsts A obscena senhora D in the United States
Keywords in English
Actorbnetwork theory
Brazilian literature abroad
Copublishing
Hilda Hilst
Publishing market
Translation of Brazilian literature
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to map the network of actors involved in the translation of Hilda Hilsts A"obscena"senhora"D into English, which was published in the United States in 2012 under the title The"Obscene"Madame"D. The greater part of the work, interviews with each of these actors, is analyzed under André Lefeveres patronage theory and Bruno Latours actorbnetwork theory, as applied by Hélène Buzelin to translation and publishing. Among the peculiar aspects of this translation is that it was copublished by two publishing houses, and that, too is analyzed according to a theory by Hélène Buzelin. Other translations of Hilda Hilsts works into English will be mentioned, thus creating a panorama of the authors body of work in the United States. In the end, this research aims to have illuminated aspects of the Brazilian and American publishing market when it comes to translation of Brazilian literature into English and the work of independent publishers.