Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-10072018-152717
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Tibiriça de Camargo Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira (President)
Ilari, Mayumi Denise Senoi
Milton, John
Pereira, Lawrence Flores
Title in Portuguese
Formas do discurso, desenvolvimento do personagem e estrutura dramatúrgica: uma poética da tradução em Thomas Kyd
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento do personagem
Dramaturgia
Teatro elisabetano
Thomas Kyd
Tradução poética
Abstract in Portuguese
No nascimento da modernidade houve um grande crescimento produtivo, o que levou ao incremento das instituições mediadoras da vida social. Os efeitos disso na esfera do discurso e da formação do sujeito se manifestaram também no teatro, na formação dos personagens. A passagem de uma mentalidade mítica para uma racionalista marcou os sujeitos, muitas vezes, de forma trágica, dilacerados entre demandas desencontradas e discursos opostos. A subjetividade se tornou o campo desse tipo de batalha. Um exemplo privilegiado desse momento é The Spanish Tragedy, de Thomas Kyd. Tragédia inaugural do teatro elisabetano, Kyd foi o primeiro autor a concentrar a maioria de seus monólogos em um único personagem, contrastando com peças anteriores, como Gorboduc, em que os monólogos eram mais distribuídos. Isso possibilitou uma concentração de tensão e um desenvolvimento dramatúrgico que influenciou gerações, inclusive um jovem dramaturgo iniciante chamado William Shakespeare. Não é apenas uma coincidência que Kyd tenha inaugurado com sua peça um gênero, as tragédias de vingança, que criou uma longa linhagem, cujo representante mais ilustre é Hamlet. Mas esse desenvolvimento concentrado, que permitiu um crescendo ao longo da peça, se olhado de perto, apresenta uma outra dimensão. A fatura linguística dos monólogos traz materiais das mais diversas fontes. Se estão presentes recursos linguísticos da literatura clássica e da retórica da corte, também aparece uma dicção provinda da burguesia, seja das controvérsias religiosas, seja dos livros de cortesão, que discutiam o comportamento adequado em sociedade. Temos, portanto, recursos textuais provenientes dos atores sociais que tencionavam a época: aristocracia decadente e burguesia ascendente. Vistos em sequência, os monólogos apresentam uma transição das formas mais tradicionais e conservadoras de discurso para as mais modernas. Dessa forma, o desenvolvimento do personagem e a estrutura dramatúrgica construída em torno dele se tornam um espelho de sua época. A mesma tensão que vemos no grande quadro da história, se fecharmos o foco sobre o personagem e, mais ainda, sobre sua interioridade, nos monólogos, reaparece nas suas formas de discurso. Ao fazer um panorama histórico, uma descrição da evolução do personagem e um exame detalhado de momentos-chave de seus monólogos, esperamos demonstrar esses nexos.
Title in English
Forms of discourse, the development of the character and dramaturgical structure: a poetics of translation in Thomas Kyd
Keywords in English
Character development
Dramaturgy
Elizabethan theater
Poetic translation
Thomas Kyd
Abstract in English
In the birth of modernity, there was a great productive growth, which led to the increase of institutions mediating social life. The effects of this situation in the sphere of social discourse and in the formation of the subjects also manifested themselves in the theater, in the formation of the characters. The transition from a mythical mentality to a rationalist one marked the subjects, often tragically, torn between disjointed demands and opposed discourses. Subjectivity became the battlefield of this type of struggle. A prime example of this moment is The Spanish Tragedy, by Thomas Kyd. Kyd was the first author to concentrate most of his monologues on a single character, contrasting with earlier plays such as Gorboduc, where the monologues were more widely distributed. This enabled a concentration of tension and a dramaturgical development that influenced generations, including a young beginner playwright named William Shakespeare. It is not only a coincidence that Kyd inaugurated, with his play, a genre, the revenge tragedy, which created a long lineage, the most illustrious representative being Hamlet. But this concentrated development, which allowed a crescendo throughout the play, if looked closely, presents another dimension. The linguistic making of the monologues brings materials from the most diverse sources. If linguistic resources of classical literature and court rhetoric are present, there is also a diction from the bourgeoisie, whether from the religious controversies or from the court books, which discussed proper behavior in society. Therefore, we have textual resources coming from the social actors who confronted each other in that era: decadent aristocracy and rising bourgeoisie. Viewed in a sequence, the monologues show a transition from the more traditional and conservative forms of discourse to the more modern ones. In this way, the development of the character and the dramatic structure built around him become a mirror of his time. The same tension that we see in the great picture of history, if we close the focus on the character, even more, on his interiority, in the monologues, reappears in his forms of discourse. Making a historical overview, a description of the development of the character and a detailed examination of moments of his monologues, we hope to demonstrate these links.