Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Marcel Twardowsky Avila
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-10-08
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Committee
Navarro, Eduardo de Almeida (President)
Barros, Maria Cândida Drumond Mendes
Finbow, Thomas Daniel
Monserrat, Ruth Maria Fonini
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de dicionário nheengatu-português
Keywords in Portuguese
Dicionário, Nheengatu, Tupi
Abstract in Portuguese
O nheengatu, ou língua geral amazônica (LGA), foi veiculado nos séculos passados em vasto território, servindo como língua franca ao longo de muitos rios da Bacia Amazônica. O idioma da família tupi-guarani foi gradualmente superado e substituído pelo português como principal língua de comunicação supraétnica na região, mas continua sendo falado em algumas localidades, sobretudo na sub-bacia do rio Negro, onde, desde 2002, tem status de idioma cooficial no município de São Gabriel da Cachoeira, no Estado do Amazonas. Esta pesquisa realiza um estudo lexicográfico do nheengatu, propondo um dicionário nheengatu-português atualizado, mas que não negligencie os textos antigos como fontes para um promissor resgate linguístico e para um entendimento mais aprofundado da evolução diacrônica da LGA. Buscou-se, portanto, a execução de um trabalho amplo, atento tanto aos registros dos séculos passados, quanto à variante atualmente em uso na sub-bacia do rio Negro. Trabalhando em paralelo com um corpus histórico-filológico e com a oralidade e produção escrita atuais, pudemos cotejar e organizar os lexemas, buscando discernir o que é utilizado na atualidade do que está restrito às fontes históricas. Assim, tentamos desenvolver um material que reúna boa parte desse amplo e diversificado léxico, mas dotado de microestrutura que classifique e organize as unidades lexicais de acordo com características diacrônicas, fornecendo ainda informações sobre as fontes bibliográficas que trazem tais lexemas, seus registros em tais fontes, propostas etimológicas e noções sobre a formação das palavras. Diversas informações concernentes à descrição da língua, úteis a aprendizes de nheengatu, pesquisadores ou tradutores, também figuram nos verbetes, como informações gramaticais, notas diversas e adendos que reúnem colocações, locuções, expressões, frases e utilizações específicas dos lemas.
Title in English
Nheengatu-Portuguese dictionary proposal
Keywords in English
Dictionary, Nheengatu, Tupi
Abstract in English
Nheengatu, or língua geral amazônica (general Amazon language, LGA), was spoken in past centuries in a vast territory, serving as a lingua franca along many rivers of the Amazon Basin. The language of the Tupi-Guarani family was gradually overcome and replaced by the Portuguese as the main supra-ethnic language of communication in the region, but it is still spoken in some localities, especially in the sub-basin of the Rio Negro, where, since 2002, it has the status of a co-official language in the municipality of São Gabriel da Cachoeira, in the state of Amazonas. This research performs a lexicographical study of Nheengatu, proposing an updated Nheengatu-Portuguese dictionary, but that does not neglect the ancient texts as sources for a promising linguistic rescue and for a deeper understanding of the diachronic evolution of LGA. We sought, therefore, to carry out a broad work, paying attention both to the records of past centuries and to the variant currently in use in the Rio Negro basin. Working in parallel with a historical-philological corpus and with current orality and written production, we were able to collate and organize the lexemes, seeking to discern what is currently used from what is restricted to historical sources. Thus, we tried to develop a material that brings together much of this broad and diversified lexicon but endowed with a microstructure that classifies and organizes lexical units according to diachronic characteristics, also providing information on the bibliographic sources that bring such lexemes, their records in such sources, etymological proposals, and notions about the formation of words. Various information concerning the description of the language, useful to Nheengatu learners, researchers, or translators, also appear in the entries, such as grammatical information, various notes, and addenda that bring together collocations, locutions, expressions, phrases, and specific uses of the lemmas.