Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-09012021-000045
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Mendes Galvão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Milton, John (President)
Leite, Dirceu Villa de Siqueira
Martins, Helena Franco
Martins, Maria Silvia Cintra
Title in Portuguese
Tradução enquanto prática teórica (e um ensaio tradutório do poema Songs to Joannes, de Mina Loy)
Keywords in Portuguese
Jogos de linguagem
Ritmo
Teorias da tradução
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de mestrado contempla o processo de tradução enquanto prática teórica, ou seja, uma atividade que se desenvolve por meio de relação dialética entre prática e teorização. A discussão das ideias que dão corpo a essa proposta é guarnecida de comentários à minha tradução da primeira parte do poema longo Songs to Joannes, da artista plástica, designer, inventora e escritora modernista angloamericana Mina Loy (1882-1966). A versão original do poema é a que consta na edição de 1996 de Roger Conover da obra de Loy, a que ele denominou The Lost Lunar Baedeker. As bases conceituais da proposta presente nesta dissertação são: a ideia de jogos de linguagem e formas de vida presente na obra Investigações Filosóficas de Ludwig Wittgenstein; os conceitos de ritmo e continuidade, além de outros do aparato teórico de Henri Meschonnic; considerações sobre metáforas constitutivas e teorias do referente apresentadas por Richard Boyd e outros. A ideia é contemplar o trabalho tradutório enquanto prática teórica e apresentar parte do processo de tradução de Songs to Joannes por meio de descrição e comentário usando o horizonte conceitual aqui proposto.
Title in English
Translation as theoretical practice: (and an attempted translation of the poem Songs to Joannes by Mina Loy)
Keywords in English
Language-game
Rhythm
Translation
Translation theories
Abstract in English
This research contemplates the process of translation as a theoretical practice, that is, an activity that unfolds through the dialectical relationship between practice and theorization. The discussion of the ideas that embody this proposal is complemented by commentary to my own translation of the first part of the longform poem Songs to Joannes, by Anglo-American Modernist artist, designer, inventor and writer Mina Loy (1882-1966). The original version of the poem is the one consolidated by Roger Conover in his 1996 volume of Loys work, The Lost Lunar Baedeker. The conceptual bases of the proposal of this dissertation are: the idea of language-games and forms of life present in Ludwig Wittgensteins Philosophical Investigations; the concepts of rhythm and continuity, among others, in Henri Meschonnics theoretical apparatus; considerations about metaphors and referents by Richard Boyd and others. The idea is to contemplate translation work as a theoretical practice and to present part of the process of translation of Songs to Joannes through description and commentary based on the conceptual framework proposed here.