Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-07082019-160439
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Augusto Duarte Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pisetta, Lenita Maria Rimoli (President)
Cooper, Jennifer Sarah
Milton, John
Veras, Maria Viviane do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Eis-me: tradução comentada do EIMI de E.E. Cummings
Keywords in Portuguese
E. E. Cummings
Eimi
Henri Meschonnic
Poética do traduzir
Poétique du traduire
Tradução literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação traduzimos e comentamos os quatro primeiros registros de diário (10- 14 de maio de 1932, 50 páginas) da obra EIMI de Edward Estlin Cummings (1894-1962). EIMI é um diário/romance experimental que relata a viagem de trinta e seis dias que Cummings realizou na Rússia soviética entre maio e junho de 1931. Justificamos a escolha de EIMI porque, além de entendermos que é um livro importante e pertinente no contexto do Modernismo literário do século XX, ele nunca foi traduzido. Com o intuito de respaldar nossa pioneira tradução realizamos uma pesquisa que pode ser dividida em duas esferas: estudos sobre a vida e a obra de Cummings; e estudos sobre o ato de traduzir, focados especificamente na exploração do livro Poétique du traduire de Henri Meschonnic. As investigações dentro da primeira esfera fundamentaram o Capítulo 1 do trabalho, onde apresentamos e problematizamos EIMI. As investigações da segunda esfera fundamentaram o Capítulo 2. Aqui, partimos do pressuposto que o sujeito e a língua são elementos necessários para que se faça literatura; mas que o fazer literário, por seu turno, é fundamental no processo de formação e compreensão do que é (ou se torna) a língua e o sujeito. Argumentamos, com Meschonnic, que mais importante do que traduzir a língua de uma obra é traduzir o modo como a obra negocia, através do uso específico da língua por um sujeito, uma nova língua e um novo sujeito. Posto de outro modo, argumentamos que não é a língua no sentido estrito que se traduz, mas o discursotal qual articulado em uma obra específica e implicado na subjetividade de um ser histórico. Testaremos as diretrizes de Meschonnic em nossa própria tradução e comentários, expostos no Capítulo 3.
Title in English
Eis-me: annotated translation of E. E. Cummings EIMI
Keywords in English
E. E. Cummings
Eimi
Literary translation
Meschonnic
Poetics of translation
Poétique du traduire
Abstract in English
In this dissertation I translate and comment upon the first four diary entries (May 10-14, 1932, 50 pages) of the work EIMI by Edward Estlin Cummings (1894-1962). EIMI is an experimental diary/novel that recounts the thirty-six-day trip that Cummings made to Soviet Russia between May and June of 1931. I justify choosing EIMI because it is, as I seek to demonstrate, an important and pertinent work within 20th Century literary Modernism, which, furthermore, has never been translated. As a means of supporting the translation itself, the dissertation also includes a theoretical study that can be divided into two spheres: research on the life and work of Cummings; and research on the act of translating, focused specifically on the exploration of the book Poétique du traduire by Henri Meschonnic. The investigations within the first sphere make up Chapter 1 of the dissertation, where I introduce and examine EIMI. The investigations within the second sphere make up Chapter 2. Here, I start with the assumption that subject and language are necessary elements for the making of literature; but that the literary act is, in its turn, fundamental to the process of shaping and understanding what is (or becomes of) the language and the subject. I argue, with Meschonnic, that more important than to translate the language of a work is to translate the way in which the work negotiates, through the specific use of language by a subject, a new language and a new subject. In other words, I argue that it is not the language of a text that is translated, but a subjects discourse such as articulated in a specific text and implied within the subjectivity of the historic beings who conceive it and read it. I put Meschonnics guidelines to test on my own translation and commentary in Chapter 3.