Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-05102020-161003
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lúcia da Silva Kfouri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pisetta, Lenita Maria Rimoli (President)
Carvalho, Solange Peixe Pinheiro de
Furlanetto, Elton Luiz Aliandro
Gebara, Ana Elvira Luciano
Title in Portuguese
"What mouse, George? I ain't got no mouse.": traduzindo marcas de oralidade em Of Mice and Men de John Steinbeck
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura
Oralidade,Recursos Gráficos
Socioleto literário
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo apresentar uma proposta de tradução em português brasileiro para marcas de oralidade encontradas nas falas das personagens da novela de John Steinbeck Of Mice and Men. O corpus escolhido são as duas primeiras partes e a quarta parte, pois nelas estão as personagens. O aporte teórico está fundamentado na área de Estudos da Tradução, mais precisamente nas discussões propostas por Lawrence Venuti sobre estrangeirização, Antoine Berman sobre deformações e Umberto Eco com perdas e ganhos e negociação, além dos embasamentos de Hudinilson Urbano, Milton Azevedo e Gillian Lane-Mercier sobre socioleto literário e oralidade na literatura. Falas cotidianas das pessoas nas ruas serviram de inspiração para apresentarmos uma tradução de marcas de oralidade que não fosse muito caricata e visualmente poluída com sinais gráficos, e ao mesmo tempo para tentar manter a verossimilhança com o efeito de sentido no leitor ao ler um texto em que se possa reconhecer traços de discurso oral. Para isso recursos gráficos que representasse a fala foram utilizados, assim como outros recursos para tentar transpor o texto oral na forma escrita.
Title in English
"What mouse, George? I ain't got no mouse.": translating orality in Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
Keywords in English
Graphic Representation
Literary sociolect
Literature
Orality
Translation
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims at presenting a translation into Brazilian Portuguese for orality marks found in the speeches of the characters in John Steinbeck's novel Of Mice and Men. The corpus chosen is composed of the first two parts and the fourth part, since in them the characters are to be found. The theoretical contribution is based on the Translation Studies area, more precisely in the discussions proposed by Lawrence Venuti on foreignization, Antoine Berman on deforming tendencies and Umberto Eco on losses and gains and negotiation, in addition to the discussion on literary sociolect and orality in literature proposed by Hudinilson Urbano, Milton Azevedo and Gillian Lane-Mercier. Everyday speeches of people on the streets served as an inspiration to present a translation of orality marks that might not result too ludicrous and visually polluted with graphic signs, and at the same time to try to maintain the verisimilitude with the effect on the reader when reading a text in which traces of oral discourse can be recognized. For this, graphic representations for oral speech were used, as well as other means to try to transpose the oral text in written form.