Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-04112020-165435
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas de Lacerda Zaparolli de Agustini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Milton, John (President)
Módolo, Marcelo
Pereira, Lawrence Flores
Pisetta, Lenita Maria Rimoli
Title in Portuguese
Don Juan de Lord Byron: tradução integral, comentário e notas
Keywords in Portuguese
Don Juan
Lord Byron
Romantismo
Sátira
Tradução poética
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese descreve a experiência da primeira tradução integral poética e anotada de Don Juan de Byron à língua portuguesa ocorrida durante o período de 2009 a 2019. Encontram-se aqui, desse modo, original e tradução de cerca de dezesseis mil versos na mesma estrutura estrófica, e grande quantidade de notas enciclopédicas e tradutórias, o que demandou estudos sistemáticos também apresentados como mapeamento do caminho e procedimento adotados pelo tradutor, dando origem ao projeto tradutório, baseado em teorias de Walter Benjamin e Antoine Berman, de certo modo estrangeirizante e em diálogo com as perspectivas da tradução em contexto pós-colonial, sendo expostas em detalhe as nuances de seu processo, produto e função na cultura de chegada. Para serem estabelecidas tais diretrizes, foi necessário analisar as traduções do corpus efetuadas por outros dez tradutores, que serviram assim como arquétipos e protótipos, exigindo por sua vez um levantamento prévio dos principais aspectos do corpus, do original enquanto obra a ser traduzida, como do mito de Don Juan, das camadas semânticas e formais, da voz narrativa e do gênero da sátira menipeia, porém como o Romantismo testava inclusive os limites entre vida e obra, precisou-se ainda entender exatamente o contexto em que se deu a criação do corpus, bem como mapear com precisão a influência, geralmente através da tradução, da obra e mito byronianos na literatura brasileira.
Title in English
Lord Byron's Don Juan: integral translation, comments and notes
Keywords in English
Don Juan
Lord Byron
Poetic translation
Romanticism
Satire
Abstract in English
This thesis describes the experience of the first poetic and annotated integral translation of Byron's Don Juan, completed from 2009 to 2019 into the Portuguese language. The thesis contains the original English version and the translation of about sixteen thousand verses in the same formal structure, and a great number of encyclopedic and translational notes, which required systematic studies also presented here as a map of the path and procedure adopted by the translator, giving rise to this project of translation, based on the theories of Walter Benjamin and Antoine Berman, using foreignizing techniques and dialoguing with the perspectives of translation in a postcolonial context, and also describing in detail the nuances of its process, product and function in the target-culture. In order to establish these guidelines, it was necessary to analyze the translations of the corpus made by ten other translators, who served as archetypes and prototypes to this project, and it was also necessary to make a prior survey of the main aspects of the corpus, the original as a work to be translated, as well as the myth of Don Juan, the semantic and formal layers, the narrative voice, and the genre of Menipean satire. And as Romanticism tested the boundaries between life and work, it was also necessary to understand the context of the creation of the corpus, as well as accurately map the influence, generally through translation, of both the Byronian work and myth in Brazilian literature.