Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-01032016-161149
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas de Lacerda Zaparolli de Agustini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Milton, John (President)
Britto, Paulo Fernando Henriques
Leite, Dirceu Villa de Siqueira
Title in Portuguese
Don Juan de Lord Byron: estudo descritivo das traduções, tradução, comentários e notas
Keywords in Portuguese
Don Juan
Lord Byron
Romantismo
Sátira
Tradução poética
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de tradução e sobre tradução de Don Juan de lorde Byron pode ser dividido em duas partes: a primeira cuida das especificidades de autor, sua vida, obra, fortuna crítica, assim como o tratamento do mito de Don Juan na obra byroniana, além de um estudo descritivo das traduções de Don Juan de lorde Byron publicadas no Brasil. A segunda, compõe-se de comentários à guisa de introdução à tradução de Don Juan, e da tradução dos Cantos I, II, III e IV para a língua portuguesa, feita em versos, na mesma estrutura estrófica do original, abalizada por uma pletora de notas a respeito do texto e dos vieses tradutórios.
Title in English
Lord Byrons Don Juan: descriptive study of the translations, translation, comments and notes
Keywords in English
Don Juan
Lord Byron
Poetic translation
Romanticism
Satire
Abstract in English
This work of the translation and on the translation of Lord Byrons Don Juan can be divided into two parts: the first examines Byron's characteristics, life, work, literary criticism, as well as Byron's treatment of the myth of Don Juan, besides making a descriptive study of the translations of Don Juan of Lord Byron published in Brazil. The second part contains comments on the translation of Don Juan, the translations of Cantos I, II, III and IV, done in verse, in the same formal structure as the original, supplemented by a large number of notes on the text and background.