Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-31072017-171238
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Ivo Dias Secco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa (President)
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de
Furtado, Joaci Pereira
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla
Title in Portuguese
Rumo ao pavilhão da eternidade: Nūruddīn e Šamsunnahār na literatura amorosa abássida
Keywords in Portuguese
Árabe
As Mil e Uma Noites
Literatura erótico-amorosa
Literatura medieval
Abstract in Portuguese
O Livro das Mil e Uma Noites, na forma como se encontra em seu grupo de manuscritos mais antigo, o chamado ramo sírio, configura-se como um grande compêndio de narrativas árabes de cunho erótico, em sua maioria. As cenas encontradas nessas narrativas, quase sempre explícitas, revelam mulheres sensualíssimas, donas de corpos desejados, e homens desejosos desses corpos e, na maioria das vezes, traídos por suas mulheres. Porém, uma narrativa em especial se destaca fortemente nesse universo carnal das Noites: a história de "Nūruddīn ͨ Alī Bin Bakkār e Šamsunnahār". O amor que tem lugar nessa narrativa beira o divino e inefável, e suas descrições, sempre imprecisas, revelam a dificuldade em se descrever um amor tão distante da carne e de seus desejos. Mas não é só no livro em questão que tal narrativa se destaca: dentro de toda a tradição amorosa da época a que pertence (entre os séculos IX e XI, no apogeu do Califado Abássida), tal como a conhecemos hoje, essa história de amor se mostra como única. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar justamente esse destaque da narrativa de "Nūruddīn ͨ Alī Bin Bakkār e Šamsunnahār" dentro de seus contextos: primeiramente dentro do Livro das Mil e Uma Noites e, posteriormente, dentro da literatura amorosa abássida. Busca-se comparar a narrativa dos dois amantes com todas as outras narrativas erótico-amorosas das Mil e Uma Noites, demonstrando suas diferenças substanciais. Além disso, busca-se mapear a tradição literária amorosa abássida, demonstrando como Nūruddīn e Šamsunnahār nada têm que ver com os amantes das narrativas de amor da época. Ao final do trabalho, enumerando-se e analisando-se pormenorizadamente essas características de destaque, aproximamos a narrativa dos dois amantes a outras obras, contemporâneas a ela, que se declaram platonizantes. Assim, situamos a história de Nūruddīn e Šamsunnahār num pequeno e pouco estudado grupo de obras árabes medievais: o grupo que compartilha características que se assemelham às das obras platônicas e neoplatônicas.
Title in English
Towards the Pavilion of Eternity: Nūruddīn and Šamsunnahār in the erotic Abbasid literature
Keywords in English
Arabic literature
Erotic literature
Medieval literature
The Thousand and One Nights
Abstract in English
The Book of the Thousand and One Nights, in the way it is written in its oldest group of manuscripts, the Syrian branch, is composed as a big compendium of erotic Arabic stories, in its majority. The scenes found in those stories, which are almost always explicit, reveal very sensual women, owners of desired bodies, and men who desire those bodies, and who are, almost always, betrayed by those women. However, one story in special contrasts from the others in this carnal universe of the Nights: the story of "Nūruddīn ͨ Alī Bin Bakkār and Šamsunnahār". The love described in this narrative approaches the divine and ineffable love, and its descriptions, always imprecise, reveal the difficulty of describing a love, which is so distant from the body and its desires. But, the narrative of the two lovers is not a highlight only in this book: in the whole erotic tradition to which it belongs (the Abbasid love, between the IX and X centuries), this story shows itself as a unique one. The present dissertation aims to analyse these highlights of the narrative of "Nūruddīn ͨ Alī Bin Bakkār and Šamsunnahār" in its contexts: first, inside the Book of the Thousand and One Nights and, after that, inside the erotic Abbasid literature. We do it by comparing the story of the two lovers to all the other erotic narratives of the Nights, demonstrating all the substantial differences among them. Besides that, we draw a map of the whole erotic Abbasid literary tradition, demonstrating how Nūruddīn and Šamsunnahār have nothing in common with the other Abbasid lovers, described in the erotic stories of that time. At the end of the dissertation, by enumerating and analysing carefully those characteristics of highlight, we approach the narrative of the two lovers to other works, contemporary to it, which declare themselves to be platonic. By doing that, we situate the story of Nūruddīn and Šamsunnahār in a very small and not studied group of Arabic medieval works: the group, which shares similar characteristics with the platonic and neoplatonic works.