Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-29042013-125638
Document
Author
Full name
Paula da Costa Caffaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla (President)
Baccin, Paola Giustina
Vargens, João Baptista de Medeiros
Title in Portuguese
Para uma padronização em português da terminologia morfossintática do verbo árabe
Keywords in Portuguese
Língua árabe
Língua portuguesa
Terminologia gramatical
Verbo árabe
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste na investigação da terminologia gramatical árabe, visando à padronização em língua portuguesa. Tendo em vista a grande quantidade dos fenômenos linguísticos, a análise restringiu-se às denominações da classe verbal. Dez termos principais e dezesseis termos secundários foram investigados em três corpora constituídos de gramáticas árabe-árabes; gramáticas árabes elaboradas por arabistas e de obras de referência cujo tema é a terminologia gramatical árabe. O objetivo principal desta pesquisa é propor uma padronização em português da terminologia morfossintática do verbo árabe que seja aparente aos leitores especializados brasileiros, a priori, e aos pesquisadores lusófonos cujo objeto de estudo seja a língua árabe. Elabora-se ainda um glossário terminológico Árabe-Português/ Português-Árabe.
Title in English
For a standardization in Portuguese of the morphosynthatic terminology of the Arabic verb
Keywords in English
Arabic language
Arabic verb
Grammatical terminology
Portuguese language
Abstract in English
This work consists of an investigation of Arabic grammatical terminology, aiming at the standardization in Portuguese language. In view of the great amount of linguistic phenomena, the analysis was restricted to the verbal class names. Ten principal terms and sixteen secondary terms were investigated in three corpora constituted by Arabic-Arabic Grammars; Arabic Grammar elaborated by Arabists and other reference works on Arabic Grammatical Terms. The main aim of this search is to suggest standardization in Portuguese of the morphosynthatic terminology of the Arabic verb which can be understandable to Brazilian skilled readers, at first, to Lusophone searchers whose study objective is Arabic language. It is elaborated a Terminological Glossary Arabic-Portuguese/ Portuguese-Arabic.