Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-26032024-165238
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Martins de Araújo Stefani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sleiman, Michel (President)
Francisco, Felipe Benjamin
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla
Meihy, Murilo Sebe Bon
Title in Portuguese
Poética dialetal egípcia nas 'Quadras de Salah Jahin'
Keywords in Portuguese
Nasser
Omar Khayyám
Poesia Árabe
Poesia dialetal egípcia
Quadras Rubaiyat
Salah Jahin
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo apresenta um olhar sobre os pressupostos e desenvolvimento da poesia dialetal do Egito das décadas de 1950-1970, sobretudo as quadras (rubācciyyāt) do poeta egípcio Ṣalāḥ Jāhīn. Nesse percurso, o estudo dialoga com a tradição da poesia árabe escrita em dialetos e em gêneros como o zajal e o mawwāl, bem como com a experiência dos antigos, com destaque para Omar Khayyám, renomado poeta persa pela composição de rubáy. Ao final do Egito sob domínio otomano, o zajal já tinha adentrado ciclos sufis, herdado formas folclóricas da poesia popular, do Alto Egito ao Cairo. A partir da Revolução de 1952, a conjuntura sociopolítica de auspícios nacionalistas egípcio e árabe protagonizado por Gamal Abdel Nasser conferiram ao dialeto importante condição unificadora. Um grupo de poetas, sobretudo do Cairo, em movimento coeso, fez a poesia dialetal, até então muito praticada na forma do zajal, tomar proporções nacionais e se tornar parte representativa da cultura popular e do modernismo da poesia egípcia, apresentando um diverso corpus que extrapola o óbvio marcador do dialeto; traz experimentação de novas estruturas, temas e linguagens poéticas. Se por um certo período a poesia dialetal pode ter se prestado à militância política, por outro, ampliava o acesso da população egípcia ao estrato de partícipes da poesia, especificamente com as quadras de Jāhīn reunidas em seu livro Rubācciyyāt Ṣalāḥ Jāhīn, "Quadras de S.J.".
Title in English
Egyptian colloquial poetics in "Salah Jahin's Rubaiyat"
Keywords in English
Arab Poetry
Egyptian colloquial poetry
Nasser
Omar Khayyam
Rubaiyat quartrains
Salah Jahin
Abstract in English
This study casts a glance towards preconditions and the development of Egyptian colloquial poetry over the decades of 1950-1970, especially the quatrains (rubācciyyāt) of Egyptian poet Ṣalāḥ Jāhīn. Along such a path, the study merges with Arab poetry tradition composed in dialects and genders like zajal and mawwāl, in addition to addressing the experience of ancient poets, particularly that of renowned Persian rubayat poet Omar Khayyam. By the end of ottoman domain in Egypt, zajal had already entered Sufi circles, inherited folk popular traditions forms, from Upper Egypt to Cairo. As of the 1952 Revolution onward, the sociopolitical context of Egyptian and Arab nationalism centered in the leadership of Nasser granted the dialect an important unifying condition. A group of poets, mostly from Cairo, lead a cohesive movement that inserted colloquial poetry, previously practiced with the zajal, to take national proportions and to become part of Egyptian popular culture and modernist poetry. Such a movement presents a diverse corpus that goes beyond its evident dialect marker; it brings experimentation of new structures, themes and poetic languages. If, on the one hand, for a certain period of these two decades, colloquial poetry might rendered political militancy, on the other, it broadened the access for the Egyptian population into the stratum of participants of poetry, especially with Jāhīn's quatrains collection published in his book Rubācciyyāt Ṣalāḥ Jāhīn.