Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-24082016-153949
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Parpolov Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Clemesha, Arlene Elizabeth (President)
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa
Nasser, Reginaldo Mattar
Title in Portuguese
Uma história da Síria do século XXI para além do sectarismo religioso
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura
História
Síria
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa objetiva produzir uma narrativa histórica da Síria com ênfase no período de 2000 até 2011. O interesse é investigar como se formou a oposição política ao regime de Bar al-Asad durante a primeira década do século XXI e quais as relações dessa oposição política com a atual insurreição síria, que se iniciou em 2011, verificando as origens dessa oposição nos anos anteriores à ascensão de Bar al-Asad à presidência. A primeira parte conta como se organizaram grupos políticos na Síria desde o final do século XIX até o final do século XX. A segunda parte narra a ascensão de Bar al-Asad ao poder no ano 2000 e sua relação com os grupos oposicionistas durante toda a década de 2000 a 2010, e constitui o cerne da investigação. A terceira parte narra como a insurreição síria tomou forma ao longo do ano de 2011, iniciando-se de forma pacífica e evoluindo para o confronto armado. Para a composição da narrativa, a maior variedade possível de fontes de informação foi analisada com a finalidade de trazer informações atualizadas e de diversos pontos de vista: buscamos organizar os fatos, narrá-los de maneira concisa e indicar suas fontes. Apresentamos como resultado de nossa investigação uma história social, combinando narrativas acadêmicas, historiográficas, políticas e artísticas para produzir um texto informativo e respeitoso que contribua com o debate acerca da história da Síria, sua cultura e sua sociedade.
Title in English
A history of Syria of the twenty-first century beyond religious sectarianism
Keywords in English
Culture
History
Society
Syria
Abstract in English
This research aims to produce a narrative history of Syria, with emphasis on the period from 2000 to 2011. Our main interest is to investigate how the political opposition to the regime of Bar al-Asad was formed during the first decade of this century; and the relations of that political opposition to the current Syrian uprising, which began in 2011, verifying the origins of the opposition in the years before the rise of Bar al-Asad to the presidency. In the first part, we explain how political groups in Syria organized themselves since the late nineteenth century to the late twentieth century. In the second part, which constitutes the core part of this research, we present the rise of Bar al-Asad to power in 2000 and its relationship with the opposition groups throughout the decade. The third part shows the Syrian uprising taking shape along the year 2011, beginning peacefully and evolving into armed confrontation. For the composition of the narrative, the widest variety of sources of information was analyzed in order to bring up to date information and different points of view: we sought to organize the facts, narrate them concisely and indicate their sources. We present as a result of our investigation a social history, combining academic, historiographical, political and artistic narratives to produce an informative and respectful text to contribute to the debate about the history of Syria and its culture and society.