Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-20072022-151738
Document
Author
Full name
Víctor Cecchini de Farias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Farah, Paulo Daniel Elias (President)
Osman, Samira Adel
Pinto, Paulo Gabriel Hilu da Rocha
Silva, Rejane Vecchia da Rocha e
Title in Portuguese
O Brasil e a República Árabe Unida: o nacionalismo árabe e sua presença no território brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Gamal Abdel Nasser
Nacionalismo Árabe
Partido Baath
República Árabe Unida
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa as influências e os contatos estabelecidos pela República Árabe Unida em terras brasileiras. A nação surgiu mediante a união da República da Síria e da República do Egito em fevereiro de 1958. O Estado composto não era apenas uma delimitação geográfica habitada por indivíduos, mas o primeiro passo para a concretização das aspirações pan-arabistas. Almejando uma melhor compreensão do contexto que possibilitou a unificação, um capítulo foi concebido para ter enfoque na realidade egípcia e outro na experiência síria. Para atingir o objetivo proposto pela pesquisa, a análise foi empreendida utilizando-se de documentos iconográficos, reportagens, entrevistas e do "Acordo Cultural entre os Estados Unidos do Brasil e a República Árabe Unida" concebido em 1960 pelas partes envolvidas.
Title in English
Brazil and the United Arab Republic: the Arab nationalism and its presence in Brazilian territory
Keywords in English
Arab Nationalism
Baath Party
Brazil
Gamal Abdel Nasser
United Arab Republic
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to analyze the contacts established by the United Arab Republic in Brazil. The nation was born upon the union between the Syrian Republic and the Egyptian Republic in February 1958. The new State was not just a geographic delimitation but also the first step to the concretization of Pan-Arabism aspirations. In order to achieve a better understanding of the context that made unification possible, a chapter was designed to focus on the Egyptian reality and another one on the Syrian experience. To achieve the objective proposed by the research, the analysis was undertaken using iconographic documents, reports, interviews and the "Cultural Agreement between the United States of Brazil and the United Arab Republic" conceived in 1960.