Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-13082020-185242
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Martins Criado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa (President)
Macedo, Cecilia Cintra Cavaleiro de
Meihy, Murilo Sebe Bon
Sleiman, Michel
Title in Portuguese
Almasᶜūdī e o método do Adab histórico-geográfico
Keywords in Portuguese
Adab
Almasᶜūdī
Geografia árabe
História medieval
Historiografia islâmica
Literatura árabe
Método
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um estudo sobre a atividade intelectual do polímata iraquiano Almasᶜūdī, que viveu na primeira metade do século 4 H./10 d.C. Como um autor consagrado da literatura árabe, ele escreveu sobre história, geografia, filosofia, jurisprudência, teologia e muitos outros assuntos. Contudo, apenas duas de suas obras chegaram aos dias atuais: Murūj Aḏḏahab wa Maᶜādin Aljawhar (Pradarias de Ouro e Minas de Pedras Preciosas) e Kitāb Attanbīh wa Al’išrāf (Livro da Advertência e da Revisão). A partir delas, esta pesquisa identifica e descreve as características do pensamento do autor e suas contribuições principais para cada um dos campos de conhecimento que ele explorou - no caso, a historiografia, a geografia e o adab, além de concepções gerais de método e epistemologia. Tais ideias são apresentadas aqui tanto contextualizadas no estado de desenvolvimento em que essas áreas estavam na época, como conforme suas ocorrências na obras remanescentes desse escritor.
Title in English
Almasᶜūdī and the method of the historical-geographical Adab
Keywords in English
Adab
Almasᶜūdī
Arab geography
Arabic literature
Islamic historiography
Medieval history
Method
Abstract in English
This is a study about the intellectual activity of the Iraqi polymath Almasᶜūdī, who lived during the first half of the 4th H./10th century AD. As an established author of Arabic literature, he wrote on history, geography, philosophy, jurisprudence, theology and many other subjects. However, only two of his works reached present days: Murūj Aḏḏahab wa Maᶜādin Aljawhar (Meadows of Gold and Mines of Gems) and Kitāb Attanbīh wa Al’išrāf (The Book of Notification and Review) . From them, this research identifies and describes the characteristics of his thought and his main contributions to each one of the fields of knowledge which he explored - in this case, historiography, geography and adab, besides his general understandings of method and epistemology. Such ideas are presented here in the context of the state of development in which these areas were at the time, as well as according to its occurrences in the remaining works of this writer.