Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-11062013-095527
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Mathias Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Farah, Paulo Daniel Elias (President)
Ferreira, Francirosy Campos Barbosa
Osman, Samira Adel
Title in Portuguese
Trajetórias migratórias e construções identitárias de palestinos em Santa Catarina
Keywords in Portuguese
Diáspora
Identidade
Memória
Migração
Palestina
Redes sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
A trajetória dos imigrantes palestinos em Santa Catarina esteve marcada por redes sociais de solidariedade étnica e familiar. Dessa forma, em todo seu percurso, as questões identitárias estiveram fortemente presentes nessa imigração caracteristicamente autônoma, sem qualquer auxílio estatal, e urbana. Os vínculos familiares, étnicos e religiosos, forneceram os alicerces para inserção econômica e social, assim como para comunidades locais e associações entre imigrantes. Intimamente associada a este processo, a Questão Palestina se fez presente durante toda trajetória desses palestinos tanto como indivíduos, como parte de uma coletividade ligada a essa questão. Fortemente marcada na memória individual e coletiva, está a expropriação e/ou a ocupação da terra habitada por eles e/ou por seus familiares mais próximos, que os afeta de diversas maneiras (social, cultural, politica e economicamente), particularmente no que se refere às causas da emigração. Associável sempre a todos, entretanto, está o pertencimento a uma coletividade cuja identidade está em questão em muitos lugares do mundo. A busca pela emancipação de seu torrão natal torna-se assim um dos elementos fundamentais de sua identidade, que por sua vez se torna uma ferramenta indispensável para manutenção do direito de retorno daqueles que foram expulsos e de seus descendentes, como também contra a expulsão daqueles que lá permanecem. A inserção numa cultura diferente, bem como em outra realidade socio-política, trouxe mudanças e dilemas em relação aos hábitos e a própria autodefinição. Diante dessa realidade, a etnicidade foi mantida através do vínculo com a causa palestina, a família, a religião e a comunidade de imigrantes. Entretanto, o apego aos costumes e as tradições entre os palestinos em Santa Catarina não os fez menos brasileiros em sua visão, pois ao mesmo tempo incorporaram a nacionalidade brasileira a sua própria maneira.
Title in English
Migratory trajectories and identity constructions of Palestinians in Santa Catarina
Keywords in English
Diaspora
Identity
Memory
Migration
Palestine
Social networks
Abstract in English
The trajectory of Palestinian immigrants in Santa Catarina was marked by social networks of family and ethnic solidarity. Thus, throughout its path, the identity issues were strongly present in this characteristically autonomous, without any state aid, and urban immigration. Family ties, ethnic and religious, have provided the foundation for economic and social inclusion, as well as local communities and associations among immigrants. Closely associated with this process, the Palestine Question was present during the entire trajectory of these Palestinians as individuals, as part of a community linked to this issue. Strongly marked in individual and collective memory, is the expropriation and / or occupation of land where they and / or their close family members inhabit, which affects them in a variety of ways (socially, culturally, politically and economically), particularly in respect of the causes of emigration. Associable always to everyone, however, is belonging to a community whose identity is in question in many places around the world. The search for the emancipation of their homeland have thus becomes a fundamental element of their identity, which in turn becomes an indispensable tool for maintaining the right of return of those who were expelled and their descendants, as well as those who remain there resisting their expulsion. The setting in a different culture, as well as other socio-political reality, brought changes and dilemmas in relation to habits and their own self-definition. Having this reality in mind, ethnicity was maintained through ties with the Palestinian cause, family, religion and immigrant community. However, attachment to the customs and traditions among Palestinians in Santa Catarina did not make them less Brazilians in their view, because at the same time they incorporated Brazilian nationality in their own way.