Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-11042016-130351
Document
Author
Full name
Milena de Mello Cassucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Jarouche, Mamede Mustafa (President)
Gregorin Filho, Jose Nicolau
Lima, Ronaldo
Title in Portuguese
Entre leões e tigres, entre chacais e raposos: aproximações entre poder e saber em fabulários
Keywords in Portuguese
Espelhos de príncipe
Fabulários
Literatura oriental
Narrativas
Narrativas circulares
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação se propôs a analisar quatro fabulários, tendo como fio condutor dessa escolha o Kalla e Dimna, fabulário árabe do século VIII d.C. Partindo desta obra, os estudos se orientaram tanto às suas origens, que remontam à compilação indiana Pañcatantra, datada do século I d.C. e que teve entrada no mundo árabe, bem como aos seus frutos, o Livro do tigre e do raposo e O leão e o chacal Mergulhador, dois fabulários árabes produzidos, respectivamente, nos séculos IX d.C., XI d.C. e XII d.C. e que tiveram, em relação aos anteriores, menor disseminação. Os dois primeiros fabulários tratam de uma série de temas que podem atender às normas mais gerais de decoro na sociedade, sendo que o Pañcatantra chega até mesmo a ser classificado como um tratado sobre a conduta em manuais de literatura sânscrita. Entre esses temas diversos, é notável o espaço privilegiado dado às relações políticas e aos seus trâmites. Os outros dois livros, embora inseridos na mesma tradição, deixam de lado aspectos mais gerais da convivência e passam a se deter apenas nos temas especificamente políticos. No que se refere a esse assunto em comum, é possível perceber uma série de elementos recorrentes nos quatro fabulários, entre eles, o fato de que todos tratam das vicissitudes das relações entre poder e saber, personificada em personagens-tipo que ora se aproximam, ora se afastam, mas que se mantém atrelados a uma estrutura que os molda conforme os resultados que almeja atingir. Além disso, foram estudadas as estruturas que, no caso, se apoiam na maior parte das vezes em narrativas-quadro ou prólogos-moldura a partir dos quais se desenvolvem subnarrativas e outros elementos que nos possibilitaram, ao término do estudo, apontar o que há de particular na universalidade a que se propõem os fabulários.
Title in English
Between lions and tigers, between jackals and foxes: relationships between power and knowledge in fable collections
Keywords in English
Circular narrative
Fables
Mirrors for princes
Narratives
Oriental narrative
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyze four collections of fables, choosing as the central work from which further analysis will stem the Kalla and Dimna, an Arab collection of fables dating from the VIII century A.D. From this starting point, these studies were furthered by revisiting its origins in the Panchatantra, an Indian compilation of fables from the I century A.D. that left its marks on the Arab world, as well as its developments in the books that directly follow its legacy, the Livro do tigre e do raposo and O leão e o chacal Mergulhador, two arab collections of fables dating, respectively, to the IX century A.D. and the XI and XII century A.D. which had, however, far less dissemination than the last two works here cited. The first two collections develop around a variety of subjects relating to rules regulating manners in a broader sense, to the point that the Panchatantra has been classified as a treatise on manners in Sanskrit literature manuals. Between the diversity of subjects broached, the privileged attention given to political relations and their formalities is readily noticeable. The two other works, though part of the same literary tradition, set aside more general or day-to-day aspects of good manners to focus exclusively on political relations and political conduct. Regarding this shared thematic, a number of recurring elements can be identified, one of many being the fact that all of them deal with the specifics of the relationship stabilished between power and knowledge, personified in character types that alternate between approaching and distancing themselves from one another, but that are always attached to a structure that moulds them according to the results it desires. Beyond that, the narrative structures of the works were studied they usually make use of frame narratives or frame prologues from which further subnarratives are developed along with other elements that made it possible, at the end of this study, to point towards the particularities of the universality that the collections of fables undertake as their purpose.