Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-09022018-173648
Document
Author
Full name
Leandra Elena Yunis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sleiman, Michel (President)
Camargo, Giselle Guilhon Antunes
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla
Mello, Simone Maria Lopes de
Title in Portuguese
Samatradução: a dança num exercício de tradução do gazal de Jalal Uddin Rumi
Keywords in Portuguese
História da dança
Jalal Uddin Rumi
Poesia
Sufismo
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos neste trabalho nove gazais de Jalal Uddin Rumi (1207-1273), fundador da Ordem dos Dervixes Rodopiantes de Konya, na Turquia, traduzidos diretamente do persa para o português a partir de uma perspectiva interdisciplinar que envolve História, Dança, Literatura e Tradutologia. Temas centrais da sua poesia, como raqs (dança) e samá (audição), são tomados pela problemática da fusão de seus significados, realizada pelos estudiosos e tradutores. Retoma-se o contexto histórico peculiar de emergência, reiteração e atualização semântica dos termos, pautado pelo debate islâmico sobre a música e a dança, tanto em âmbito secular como religioso, sobretudo entre os séculos IX e XIV. Os autores envolvidos nesse debate discorreram sobre a diferenciação entre dança e audição mística e, a partir da defesa de Alghazali (1058-1111), um novo sentido foi conferido à dança e pautou a sua licitude até o nosso tempo, embora com retrocessos e restrições que variaram conforme o local e a época. Aqui examinamos a noção e terminologia específica utilizada por Rumi em seu diálogo poético com os autores do debate, propondo uma metodologia tradutória focada na metáfora da dança e sensível ao processo da audição mística.
Title in English
Samatranslation: the dance in a translation exercise of the Jalal Uddin Rumis Gazal
Keywords in English
History of dance
Jalal Uddin Rumi
Poetry
Sufism
Translation
Abstract in English
This thesis presents nine gazals of Jalal Uddin Rumi (1207-1273), founder of Whirling Dervishes Order of Konya in Turkey, translated from Persian directly to Portuguese in an interdisciplinary perspective involving History, Dance, Literature and Traductology. The conceptual fusion of Raqs (dancing) and Sama (hearing) - central themes of his poetry which was always done by scholars and translators is discussed herein. We also present and investigate the emergence of these concepts in the Islamic controversy regarding music and dance, in secular as in religious spheres, particularly between the 9th and 14th centuries. Authors who discussed the theme pointed out differences between dancing and mystical hearing; since the defense of Alghazali (1058- 1111) a new meaning was attributed to dance, which has, up until now, been accepted, regardless of setbacks and constraints in different places and times. The specific notion and terminology of dance in Rumis poetry is analyzed in the light of his own dialogue with the authors of this debate. We propose a translation methodology focusing on the dance metaphor which be according to the mystical hearing process.