Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-02042018-110839
Document
Author
Full name
Christina Stephano de Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sleiman, Michel (President)
Moraes, Eliane Robert
Sismondini, Alberto
Waldman, Berta
Werneck, Mariza Martins Furquim
Title in Portuguese
O caixeiro viajante da poesia, ou um estrangeiro inventado: ensaio biográfico sobre o poeta líbano-brasileiro Jamil Almansur Haddad (1914-1988)
Keywords in Portuguese
Biografia
Estrangeiro inventado
Estrangeiro simbólico
Fora de lugar
Fronteira
Geração de 45
Hibridação cultural
Identidade híbrida
Identidade nacional
Imigração árabe
Imigrantes no Brasil
Jamil Almansur Haddad
Liga Andaluza
Nahda
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao acompanhar a trajetória intelectual de Jamil Almansur Haddad desde suas primeiras publicações até sua morte, esta Tese de doutorado traz à luz o percurso de um literato pertencente à segunda geração de imigrantes libaneses e suas relações paradoxais com o meio intelectual brasileiro e, em especial, o paulistano. Seu percurso biográfico ilustra um desdobramento do movimento literário árabe da imigração, que desempenhou papel central no processo de renascimento da literatura árabe no final do século XIX. Imerso no contexto cultural de um país em busca da conformação de sua verdadeira identidade nacional e vivendo na cidade de São Paulo - que em meados do século XX foi um dos maiores polos de imigração do mundo Jamil, através de sua experiência biográfica e de seu caminho literário, revela nuances de um processo intermediário de hibridação cultural.
Title in English
The traveling salesman of poetry, or an invented foreigner: biographical essay on the Lebanese-Brazilian poet Jamil Almansur Haddad (1914-1988)
Keywords in English
Arab immigration
Biography
Border
Cultural hybridization
Generation of 45
Hybrid identity
Immigrants in Brazil
Invented foreigner
Jamil Almansur Haddad
Liga Andaluza
Nahda
National identity
Out of place
Symbolic foreigner
Abstract in English
This thesis follows the intellectual trajectory of Jamil Almansur Haddad from his first publications to his death, bringing to light the trajectory of a poet that belongs to the second generation of Lebanese immigrants and his paradoxical relations with the Brazilian intellectual environment and, in particular, the paulistano one. His biographical journey illustrates an unfolding of the Arab literary movement of immigration, which played a central role in the process of rebirth of Arab literature in the late nineteenth century. Immersed in the cultural context of a country in search of the conformation of its true national identity and living in the city of São Paulo - which in the mid-twentieth century was one of the largest poles of immigration in the world - Jamil, through his biographical experience and his literary path, reveals nuances of an intermediate process of cultural hybridization.