Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Blima Rajzla Lorber
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-11-22
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci (President)
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Feldberg, Samuel
Nascimento, Lyslei de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Brasileiros no holocausto e na resistência ao nazifascismo: adentrando aos espaços nazistas, rotas de fuga e nas frentes de combate - 1939-1945
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasileiros, Holocausto, Judeus, Nazismo, Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo reconstituir a trajetória de brasileiros natos, filhos de brasileiros nascidos na Europa e de naturalizados que, por serem estrangeiros ou judeus, foram vítimas do Holocausto, isolados em guetos e/ou levados a campos de concentração e extermínio na Europa ocupada pela Alemanha nazista. São aqui também mencionados aqueles que buscaram rotas de fuga para sobreviver e os que lutaram contra o nazifascismo nas diversas frentes de combate como voluntários nas forças armadas aliadas e em grupos de partisans/maquis/partigiani para destruir a mortal máquina de guerra que criou o Holocausto e libertar os prisioneiros. Seus nomes e histórias de vida são ainda desconhecidos pela historiografia brasileira e internacional enquanto grupo distinto dos judeus europeus, violentados que foram em seus direitos pelo nacional-socialismo e colaboracionistas. A xenofobia, o antissemitismo e o nacionalismo exacerbado instigaram a violência que culminou no Holocausto, dificultando as possibilidades de fuga e sobrevivência desses brasileiros na Europa. Esta pesquisa abrange o período de 1939 a 1945, quando a Alemanha ocupou vários países como a Polônia, Bélgica e França, entre tantos outros, onde muitos cidadãos brasileiros estudavam, viviam e trabalhavam. Com o início da deportação de grande parte da população judaica para os guetos, campos de concentração, de trabalho e de extermínio, é preciso mencionar que entre os prisioneiros estrangeiros havia brasileiros. Apesar de cidadãos de um país que não estava envolvido diretamente no conflito mundial e portarem passaportes legais, foram tratados como "indesejáveis" e/ou "de raça inferior", de acordo com o discurso intolerante disseminado pela diatribe vigente na época, sendo seus documentos considerados falsos ou sumariamente ignorados.
Title in English
Brazilians in the Holocaust and in Resistance against Nazifascism: entering Nazi spaces, escape routes and on the battlefronts, 1939 1945
Keywords in English
Brazilians, Holocaust, Jews, Nazism, Resistance
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to reconstruct the path of native Brazilians, Brazilian children born in Europe, and naturalized persons who as foreigners or Jews were war victims, being isolated in ghettos and/or taken to concentration and extermination camps in occupied Nazi German Europe. Those who sought escape routes to survive, and those who fought against Nazifascism at the several battlefronts as volunteers in allied armed forces and in partisans/maquis/partigiani groups to destroy the deadly war machine that created the Holocaust and free the prisoners are also mentioned here. Their names and life stories are still unknown by Brazilian and international historiographies as a distinct group from European Jews, whose rights were violated by National Socialism and collaborationists. Xenophobia, anti-Semitism, and exacerbated nationalism instigated violence which led to the Holocaust and made it difficult for Brazilians to escape and survive in Europe. This research span is from 1939 to 1945, when Germany occupied several countries such as Poland, Belgium, and France, among others, where many Brazilian citizens studied, lived, and worked. When deportations of a large part of the Jewish population to ghettos, concentration, labor, and extermination camps began, it is essential to mention that among the foreign prisoners there were Brazilians. Although citizens from a country that was not directly involved at the world conflict and carrying legal passports, they were treated as "undesirables" and/or "inferior race", according to the intolerant diatribe disseminated at the time, their documents were considered false or ignored.