Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2022.tde-24012023-153742
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Bacci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido (President)
Leone, Alexandre Goes
Schvartzman, Gabriel Steinberg
Silva, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Uma visão sobre milenarismo, política e escatologia em "Esperanza de Israel" e "Piedra Gloriosa", de Menasseh Ben Israel
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristãos-novos
Escatologia
Esperança de Israel
Judaísmo
Menasseh Ben Israel
Piedra Gloriosa
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho configura uma abordagem introdutória a uma parte da obra do rabino sefaradita Menasseh Ben Israel, especificamente os escritos "Esperança de Israel" e "Piedra Gloriosa". Trata-se de obras escritas em castelhano por um autor de origem judia ibérica que vivia nos Países Baixos à época de sua publicação. As obras, de caráter escatológico e de profundo teor religioso, foram utilizadas como ferramentas para um pleito de ordem política, qual seja, a readmissão dos judeus na Inglaterra no século XVII. Além disso e por isso, através das obras, Menasseh teria empenhado uma tentativa de compreender o lugar dos judeus no cenário moderno global e de buscar uma reconstrução de sua identidade judaica, como de seus pares.
Title in English
A view on millennarism, politics and eschatology in "Esperanza de Israel" and "Piedra Gloriosa", by Menasseh Ben Israel
Keywords in English
Eschatology
Esperanza de Israel
Judaism
Menasseh Ben Israel
New Christians
Piedra Gloriosa
Abstract in English
The present thesis configures an introductory approach to a part of the work of the Sephardic Rabbi Menasseh Ben Israel, specifically the writings "Esperanza de Israel" and "Piedra Gloriosa". These are works written in Castilian by an author of Iberian Jewish origin who lived in the Netherlands at the time of their publication. The works, of eschatological connotation and deep religious content, were used as tools for a political order, that is, the readmission of Jews in England in the 17th century. Furthermore, and for this reason, through his works, Menasseh would have made an attempt to understand the place of Jews in the modern global scenario and to seek a reconstruction of his Jewish identity, as well as that of his peers.