Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-22112018-121759
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Feder
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Waldman, Berta (President)
Kirschbaum, Saul
Krausz, Luis Sergio
Marko, Leslie Evelyn Ruth
Seligmann-Silva, Márcio Orlando
Title in Portuguese
Rastreando olhares judaicos: as obras de fotógrafos alemães em exílio no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Alice Brill
Fotografia
Fotógrafos alemães exilados no Brasil
Hansb Gunter Flieg
Hildegard Rosenthal
Judaísmo
Olhar judaico na fotografia brasileira
Peter Scheier
Werner Haberkorn
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese de doutorado é discutir se há um olhar judaico expresso em fotografias, produzidas no Brasil, por autores com ligações com o Judaísmo, e como ele se manifesta. A hipótese da pesquisa é que ele existe, mas, sem poder ser caracterizado por uma regra geral, deve ser encontrado na análise de casos singulares, considerando, por exemplo, como a estrangeridade dos autores se reflete em suas imagens. Para confirmar essa suposição, serão apresentadas a vida e interpretadas as obras de cinco fotógrafos, nascidos na Alemanha, exilados no Brasil em razão da ascensão do nazifascismo; quatro deles são judeus Alice Brill, Werner Haberkorn, Hans Gunter Flieg e Peter Scheier e uma casou-se com um judeu Hildegard Rosenthal. Todos registraram a cidade de São Paulo, sendo essas imagens o foco da análise, exceto no caso de Flieg, cujas fotos a serem estudadas serão as industriais, pois são as mais importantes de sua produção. Esses autores, de identidade híbrida, expressaram um olhar estrangeiro à realidade que retrataram, utilizando estilos modernos importados da Europa, tais como a Nova Visão, a Nova Objetividade e a Estética da Máquina, contribuindo, assim, enormemente, para inovar a fotografia brasileira.
Title in English
Tracking Jewish eyes: the works of German photographers in exile in Brazil
Keywords in English
Alice Brill
German photographers exiled in Brazil
Hans Gunter Flieg
Hildegard Rosenthal
Jewish view in Brazilian photography
Judaism
Peter Scheier
Photography
Werner Haberkorn
Abstract in English
The purpose of this doctoral thesis is to discuss whether there is a Jewish view expressed in photographs, produced in Brazil, by authors with links to Judaism, and how it manifests itself. The hypothesis of the research is that it exists, but, without being able to be characterized by a general rule, it must be found in the analysis of singular cases, considering, for example, how the authors' estrangement is reflected in their images. In order to confirm this assumption, life will be presented and the works will be interpreted of five photographers, born in Germany, exiled in Brazil because of the rise of Nazism; four of them are Jewish Alice Brill, Werner Haberkorn, Hans Gunter Flieg and Peter Scheier and one married to a Jew Hildegard Rosenthal. All registered the city of São Paulo, being these images the focus of the analysis, except in the case of Flieg, whose photos to be studied will be the industrial ones, since they are the most important of his production. These authors, with a hybrid identity, expressed a foreign look at the reality they portrayed, using modern styles imported from Europe, such as the New Vision, New Objectivity and Machine Aesthetics, contributing enormously, thus, to innovate Brazilian photography.