Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-20072016-181145
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Augusto Vailatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chwarts, Suzana (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Schvartzman, Gabriel Steinberg
Sousa, Rodrigo Franklin de
Title in Portuguese
Um olhar sobre o simbolismo mágico-religioso no livro de êxodo
Keywords in Portuguese
Bíblia Hebraica
Êxodo
Magia
Religião
Simbolismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese visa analisar algumas passagens bíblicas do livro de Êxodo, situadas especialmente entre os capítulos 4 a 14, a partir do referencial teórico do simbolismo mágico-religioso. Para alcançar esse propósito, dividiremos a nossa pesquisa em quatro partes. Em primeiro lugar, buscaremos compreender o significado do símbolo, bem como a sua importância para a Bíblia Hebraica como um todo e, especialmente, para o livro de Êxodo. Em segundo lugar, dissertaremos sobre o significado da magia e da religião, percorreremos as principais teorias antropológicas e sociológicas a esse respeito e, então, justificaremos o emprego do termo composto mágico-religioso em nossa pesquisa. Em terceiro lugar, discorreremos sobre o fenômeno do mágico-religioso na Bíblia Hebraica. Por fim, em quarto e último lugar, com o auxílio do instrumental simbólico mágico-religioso previamente construído, apresentaremos a nossa tradução e respectiva exegese de alguns trechos do livro de Êxodo, compreendidos entre os capítulos 4 a 14. Para isso, nos basearemos no texto hebraico massorético presente na edição crítica padrão do Tanakh, isto é, a Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia, editada por Karl Elliger e Wilhelm Rudolph, a qual encontrase atualmente em sua quinta edição revisada. Com esse trabalho pretendemos contribuir para os estudos concernentes à Bíblia Hebraica e, sobretudo, ao livro de Êxodo.
Title in English
A glance over the magic-religious symbolism in the book of exodus
Keywords in English
Exodus
Hebrew Bible
Magic
Religion
Symbolism
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze some biblical passages of the book of Exodus, especially situated between chapters 4-14, from the theoretical framework of magicreligious symbolism. To achieve this purpose, we will divide our research into four parts. First, we will seek to understand the meaning of the symbol, as well as its importance to the Hebrew Bible as a whole and especially to the book of Exodus. Second, we will discourse about the meaning of magic and religion, we will cover the main anthropological and sociological theories about it and then we justify the use of the compound term magical-religious in our research. Third, we will discuss on the phenomenon of the magical-religious in the Hebrew Bible. Finally, in fourth and last place, with the help of magical-religious symbolic instrumental previously constructed, we will present our translation and its exegesis of some excerpts from the book of Exodus, ranging from chapters 4 to 14. For this, we will base on the Hebrew Masoretic text present in the standard critical edition of the Tanakh, that is, the Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia, edited by Karl Elliger and Wilhelm Rudolph, which is currently in its fifth edition revised. With this work we intend to contribute to the studies concerning the Hebrew Bible and especially the book of Exodus.