Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-18102021-222903
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Conti Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Araújo, Reginaldo Gomes de (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Quadros, Silvia Cristina de Oliveira
Suárez, Adolfo Semo
Title in Portuguese
Histórias da Bíblia Hebraica e as crianças: uma Análise ao Livro de Ester a partir da metodologia De Bruno Bettelheim
Keywords in Portuguese
Bíblia Hebraica
Conto de Fadas
Desenvolvimento infantil
Histórias Infantis
Livro de Ester
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo propõe uma leitura analítica da história bíblica de Ester - história com estrutura bastante similar aos Contos de Fadas, de forma a perceber e destacar asseverações que podem oferecer recursos íntimos para se enfrentar os desafios que cada criança está exposta em sua realidade pessoal, familiar e em sociedade. Como fundamento, tomou-se o trabalho de Bruno Bettelheim, A Psicanálise dos Contos de Fadas, onde se faz uma radiografia das mais famosas histórias para as crianças, arrancando-lhes o seu verdadeiro significado. Apesar de valorizar as histórias bíblicas, o foco do psicanalista se restringiu aos Contos. E como sua obra mostra as razões, as motivações psicológicas, os significados emocionais, a função do divertimento, e a linguagem simbólica do inconsciente subjacentes nos contos infantis com riqueza de detalhes, pareceu possível extrair um caminho metodológico aplicável, de forma original, à História de Ester. Destacado o método de Bettelheim, notou-se que o Livro de Ester ferve em temas infantis, sendo de fácil identificação entre o inconsciente do leitor e seu mundo fantástico, o que poderia desmanchar fontes de pressão agressiva ao trazer alívio intrapsíquico e apoio condicional da formação pessoal. De forma breve, também se expôs a contribuição de Ester aos Problemas Humanos Universais, e, como sua trama caminha entre a Fantasia, a Ameaça, a Recuperação, o Escape e o Consolo - no encorajamento de seus leitores à luta por valores amadurecidos e a uma crença positiva na vida.
Title in English
Stories of the Hebrew Bible and children: na analysis of the Book of Ester from Bruno Bettelheim's methodology
Keywords in English
Book of Esther
Child Development
Children's Stories
Fairy Tales
Hebrew Bible
Abstract in English
This study proposes an analytical reading of the biblical story of Esther - a story with a structure very similar to Fairy Tales, in order to perceive and highlight assertions that can offer intimate resources to face the challenges that each child is exposed in their personal, family reality and in society. As a foundation, the work of Bruno Bettelheim, The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales, was taken, where a radiography of the most famous stories for children is made, extracting their true meaning from them. Despite valuing biblical stories, the psychoanalyst's focus was restricted to Tales. And as his work shows the reasons, the psychological motivations, the emotional meanings, the function of amusement, and the symbolic language of the unconscious underlying the children's stories with such rich details, it seemed possible to extract a methodological path applicable, in an original way, to Esther's story. Highlighting the method of Bettelheim, it was noted that the Book of Esther boils in children's themes, being easily identified between the reader's unconscious and his fantastic world, which could undo sources of aggressive pressure by bringing intrapsychic relief and conditional support from training staff. Briefly, he also exposed Ester's contribution to Universal Human Problems, and, as his plot goes between Fantasy, Threat, Recovery, Escape and Solace - in encouraging his readers to fight for mature values and a positive belief in life.