Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-18052015-170706
Document
Author
Full name
Jayme Alves Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Chwarts, Suzana (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Sousa, Rodrigo Franklin de
Title in Portuguese
'Como caíram os valentes'. Um estudo sobre a qinah em 2 Sm 1:17-27
Keywords in Portuguese
Davi
Elegia
Lamento
Livro de Samuel
Poesia bíblica
Qinah
Saul
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma leitura da qînh (elegia) que Davi escreveu em homenagem a Saul e Jônatas (2 Sm 1:17-27). Parte da investigação desse gênero no interior da Bíblia Hebraica, identificando os principais traços dele e comparando-o a gêneros próximos numa tentativa de compreender a sua função social nos tempos bíblicos e descobrir possíveis razões para a sua reduzida presença na Bíblia Hebraica. Também constata de que modo esse lamento torna evidentes certos traços do personagem Davi, o que enriquece o entendimento dos relatos, contidos nos livros de Samuel, que narram a sua ascensão ao trono e o seu reinado. Finalmente, apresenta uma análise do poema eleito e do espaço narrativo em que ele emerge.
Title in English
"How are the mighty fallen": a study on the qinah in 2 Sm 1:17-27
Keywords in English
Biblical poetry
Book of Samuel
Davi
Elegy
Lament
Qinah
Saul
Abstract in English
This paper proposes a reading of the qînh ("elegy") that David wrote in honor of Saul and Jonathan (2 Samuel 1: 17-27). Begins with research of this genre within the Hebrew Bible, identifying the main features of it and comparing it to related genres in an attempt to understand its social function in biblical times and find possible reasons for its reduced presence in the Hebrew Bible. Also notes how this lament becomes evident traits of the character David, which enhances understanding of the reports contained in the books of Samuel, which tell his ascension to the throne and his reign. Finally, it presents an analysis of the chosen poem and the narrative space in which it emerges.