Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-18012021-222050
Document
Author
Full name
José Ribeiro Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Araújo, Reginaldo Gomes de (President)
Batista, Mário Sérgio
Schvartzman, Gabriel Steinberg
Silva, Clarisse Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
As relações de factitividade / causatividade nas formas verbais Piel / Hifil no hebraico bíblico
Keywords in Portuguese
Binyānîm
Causativo
Derivações do Hebraico Bíblico
Factitivo
Graus Verbais do Hebraico Bíblico
Hifil
Piel
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa o uso dos binyānîm (derivações verbais) Piel e Hifil em seus sentidos factitivo e causativo no hebraico bíblico. Inicialmente foi analisado o estado da questão nos estudos dos binyānîm de forma geral, para se concentrar, na sequência, nos estudos sobre o Piel e Hifil nas discussões mais significativas dentro dos estudos acadêmicos. Para que se pudesse trabalhar com o corpus bíblico utilizou-se de um recorte das raízes verbais em Piel que tenham um correspondente Hifil, nesse recorte, foram encontrados 126 raízes que correspondiam a esse recorte. De posse dessa seleção, procurou-se fazer um estudo do corpus bíblico do uso dessas formas verbais de modo sincrônico, verificando a ocorrência em paralelo das duas formas (Piel:Hifil) e os sentidos factitivo/causativo, presentes ou não no uso na Bíblia Hebraica. Foram selecionadas, quando possível, ocorrências que possuíssem mesma pessoa verbal, conjugação e sintaxe. Foi analisada a tradução da versão grega (LXX) de modo a verificar a correspondência de entendimento dos sentidos factitivo/causativo do Piel/Hifil, em uma versão antiga não semítica de modo a confirmar ou não a percepção desses sentidos à época dessa versão. Com o mesmo objetivo, procurou-se verificar no Targum, tradução antiga de língua cognata semítica (aramaico), a correspondência da tradução dos sentidos factitivo/causativo nos binyānîm equivalentes do aramaico. Por fim, analisou-se, por meio de tabelas comparativas, o resultado da pesquisa do uso no corpus bíblico em hebraico, grego e aramaico de modo a verificar as conclusões possíveis sobre os sentidos factitivo/causativo dessas raízes no hebraico bíblico.
Title in English
The relationship of factivity / causativity in the Piel / Hifil forms on Biblical Hebrew
Keywords in English
Binyānîm
Causative
Derivations from Biblical Hebrew
Factitive
Hifil
Piel
Verbal Grades from Biblical Hebrew
Abstract in English
This work analyzes the use of the binyānîm (verbal derivations) Piel and Hifil in their factitive and causative senses in the biblical Hebrew. Initially the state of the issue was analyzed in the Binyānîm studies in general, to focus on the follow-up to Piel and Hifil studies in the most significant discussions within academic studies. In order to be able to work with the biblical corpus we used a cut of the verbal roots in Piel that have a corresponding Hifil, in this cut, we found 126 roots that corresponded to this cut. With this selection, a study was made of the biblical corpus of the use of these verbal forms in a synchronic way, verifying the parallel occurrence of the two forms (Piel/Hyphil) and the factitious / causative senses, present or not in use in the Bible Hebrew. Occurrences with the same verbal person, conjugation and syntax were selected, when possible. The translation of the Greek version (LXX) was analyzed in order to verify the correspondence of the factitive / causative senses of the Piel / Hifil in an old non-Semitic version in order to confirm or not the perception of these senses at the time of this version. For the same purpose, it was sought to verify in the Targum, an old translation of the Semitic cognitive language (Aramaic), the correspondence of the factitive / causative translation in the equivalent binyānîm of Aramaic. Finally, the results of the search for use in the biblical corpus in Hebrew, Greek and Aramaic were analyzed using comparative tables to verify the possible conclusions about the factual / causative meanings of these roots in Biblical Hebrew.