Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-17092019-160757
Document
Author
Full name
Thaily Viviane André
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Topel, Marta Francisca (President)
Cytrynowicz, Roney
Fischmann, Roseli
Schvartzman, Gabriel Steinberg
Title in Portuguese
As crianças no gueto de Łódź : vidas e mortes no segundo maior gueto judeu da Polônia ocupada, 1941-1944
Keywords in Portuguese
Crianças
Gueto de Łódź
Holocausto
Abstract in Portuguese
A cidade de Łódź na Polônia abrigava a segunda maior comunidade judaica da Europa, somente superada pela capital Varsóvia. Ocupada pelas tropas alemãs em 8 de setembro de 1939, apenas uma semana após a invasão da Polônia, essa grande cidade industrial foi escolhida pelas autoridades alemãs para se tornar uma cidade digna de pertencer ao Grande Reich. Para tanto, foi feita uma reestruturação da cidade, renomeada Litzmannstadt, que incluía torná-la Judenrein, livre de judeus. A etapa inicial desse processo seria a criação de um gueto, uma medida temporária a ser empregada enquanto o futuro dos judeus de Łódź não fosse decidido. Contudo, a escolha de Mordechai Chaim Rumkowski como Judenälteste do gueto pelos alemães e sua tática de garantir a salvação de sua comunidade através do trabalho o tornou o gueto mais longevo do Holocausto. Em um gueto voltado ao trabalho, as crianças exerceram um papel central que oscilava entre a proteção e a exclusão, ambas de responsabilidade de Rumkowski, o homem que se dizia seu protetor e que acabou por deportá-las ao campo de extermínio de Chełmno. Essa deportação de crianças colocou o gueto de Łódź e seu líder Rumkowski no debate historiográfico, que acabou por marginalizar a história do alvo principal das deportações: as crianças. O presente trabalho tem por objetivo preencher essa lacuna historiográfica.
Title in English
The children in the Łódź ghetto: Lives and deaths of the second largest jewish ghetto in occupied Poland, 1941-1944
Keywords in English
Łódź Ghetto
Children
Holocaust
Abstract in English
The city of Łódź in Poland housed the second largest Jewish community in Europe, only surpassed by the capital Warsaw. Occupied by German troops on September 8, 1939, just one week after the invasion of Poland, this great industrial city was chosen by the German authorities to become a city worthy of belonging to the Great Reich. To this end, a restructuring of the city, renamed Litzmannstadt, was made, which included making it Judenrein, free of Jews. The initial stage of this process would be the creation of a ghetto, a temporary measure to be employed as long as the future of the Jews of Łódź was not decided. However, the choice of Mordechai Chaim Rumkowski as the Judenälteste of the ghetto by the Germans and his tactic of securing the salvation of his community through labor made this the longest-standing ghetto of the Holocaust. In a work-oriented ghetto, children played a central role that oscillated between protection and exclusion, both of which were the responsibility of Rumkowski, the man who claimed to be his protector and eventually deported them to the Chełmno extermination camp. This deportation of innocent children placed the ghetto of Łódź and its leader Rumkowski in the historiographic debate, which ended up marginalizing the history of the main target of the deportations: the children. The present work aims to fill this historiographical gap.