Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-17092019-152629
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Barkay
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rozenchan, Nancy (President)
Hotimsky, Sonia Nussenzweig
Omran, Muna
Rovai, Marta Gouveia de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A mãe como testemunha e agente de transformação: emoções na política e uma brecha no conflito israelense-palestino
Keywords in Portuguese
Conflito israelense-palestino
Estudo das emoções
História oral
Psicologia política
Teoria feminista
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante de um conflito que se estende por muitas décadas, como é o caso do israelense-palestino, um rastro de dor marca vidas e parece não deixar muito espaço para a esperança. Ao registrar o testemunho de mães a respeito de sua história de vida e experiência emocional diante da realidade violenta em que vivem, busquei, a um só tempo, lhes escutar a voz, tantas vezes silenciada e, da humanidade de seus relatos, extrair uma centelha que fosse de possibilidade de transformação. No campo da Psicologia Política, é da intersecção entre a Teoria Feminista e o Estudo das Emoções que desenho meu olhar e na História Oral traço o caminho. Mas esta jornada teve início muito antes, e é nos registros pessoais de mulheres que busco preencher espaços vazios das narrativas históricas tradicionais. E, contrariamente à lógica do conflito que não vê lugar para mais de uma perspectiva, exploro, apesar das assimetrias, todos os pontos de vista que consigo alcançar, a fim de propor, não uma solução, pois esta não me caberia, mas um meio fértil para seu desenvolvimento.
Title in English
The mother as witness and agent of transformation: Emotions in politics and a breach in the Israeli-Palestinian conflict
Keywords in English
Feminist theory
Israeli-Palestinian conflict
Oral history
Political psychology
Study of emotions
Abstract in English
Faced with a conflict that extends itself for many decades, as is the case of the Israeli- Palestinian, a trail of pain marks lives, and does not seem to leave much room for hope. By recording the testimony of mothers about their life history and emotional experience in face of the violent reality in which they live, I sought, at one and the same time, to listen to their, so often silenced voice and their stories' humanity, to draw a spark of possibility of transformation. From the intersection between Feminist Theory and the Study of Emotions in the field of Political Psychology, I draw my gaze, and in Oral History I trace the path. But this journey began much earlier, and it is on women's personal records that I seek to fill empty spaces of traditional historical narratives. And contrary to the logic of conflict that sees no place for more than one perspective, I explore, despite the asymmetries, all the points of view that I can attain, in order to propose, not a solution, for it would not be up to me, but a fertile environment for its growth.