Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-14032017-153927
Document
Author
Full name
Carol Colffield Lopez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Machado, Nilson Jose
Mizrahi, Rachel
Title in Portuguese
O holocausto como tema nos livros didáticos brasileiros: realidades e alternativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Antissemitismo
Educação sobre o Holocausto
Holocausto
Testemunhos
Abstract in Portuguese
O Holocausto como Tema nos Livros Didáticos Brasileiros. Realidades e alternativas, orienta-se, em sua totalidade, para dois momentos: o da análise e o da proposta. No primeiro momento, o da análise, o estudo buscou definir, em primeiro lugar, de que maneira os livros didáticos abordam o tema, principalmente no que se refere ao protagonismo dos judeus como alvo de um genocídio sem precedentes na história da humanidade. Ao mesmo tempo, a atenção concentrou-se na presença de elementos que, muitas vezes, com o intuito de descomplicar, facilitar ou popularizar o ensino do Holocausto, resultam em sua banalização. Por último, a análise apontou a verificar a existência de elementos de instrumentalização no contexto do discurso do antissemitismo contemporâneo ou antissionismo. No segundo momento, o da proposta, apresentamos um projeto-piloto para o desenvolvimento de materiais através dos quais a história do Holocausto é contada com base no testemunho de um sobrevivente radicado no Brasil. Para tal fim, utilizamos entrevistas feitas no âmbito do Projeto Vozes do Holocausto, do Núcleo de Estudos Arqshoah/LEER/USP. Com base nos testemunhos, buscamos estabelecer a simbiose com fatos, documentos, personagens e lugares históricos. Dessa maneira, aos dizeres das testemunhas, enlaçaram-se os saberes da historiografia de modo a estabelecer um diálogo que tenta devolver às vozes dos sobreviventes ao menos parte do protagonismo que, como pudemos detectar na fase de análise, encontra-se ausente nos livros didáticos.
Title in English
The Holocaust as a theme in Brazilian textbooks: realities and alternatives
Keywords in English
Antisemitism
Holocaust
Holocaust education
Testimonies
Abstract in English
The Holocaust as a Theme in Brazilian Textbooks. Realities and Alternatives, is oriented towards two moments in the realm of Holocaust education: an analysis and a proposal. The analysis seeks to determine, first, how the theme is approached in Brazilian schoolbooks, especially in terms of the role attributed to Jews as targets of an unprecedented genocide in the history of humanity. At the same time, another aspect was taken into account. It relates to a practice, common among educators, that, although aimed at untangling, facilitating or even popularizing the teaching of the Holocaust, holds at its core the seeds for a potential banalization. Finally, we focused on trying to detect if the texts, in some way, instrumentalize the discourse in order to fit certain ideologically-charged narratives that could be linked to the context of contemporary antisemitism or antizionism. The second moment in this dissertation - the proposal - constitutes in fact a pilot project that approaches the history of the Holocaust through the voice of a survivor. For that purpose, we worked with witnesses living in Brazil interviewed by the researchers of the Projeto Vozes do Holocausto (Voices of the Holocaust Project, LEER/Arqshoah/USP). Based on those testimonies, we sought to establish a symbiosis with facts, documents, characters and historical places connecting the saying of the witnesses to the knowing of historiography in an attempt to establish a dialogue that gives back to the survivors voice its central role.