Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-13042017-083855
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Bacci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido (President)
Carvalho, Francisco de Assis Moreno de
Ribeiro, Rodrigo Petronio
Title in Portuguese
O marranismo e a poesia de João Pinto Delgado, autor de 'À saída de Lisboa'
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristãos-novos
Diáspora sefaradita ocidental
Inquisição
João Pinto Delgado
Judaísmo
Literatura
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho configura uma abordagem de um subtipo do corpus da literatura da diáspora sefaradita ocidental. Trata-se de obras escritas em espanhol e português por autores de origem judia, mas que viveram como cristãos nominais por duas ou mais gerações, em função da perseguição inquisitorial. Uma vez reinseridos no judaísmo, teria sido imperativo aos ditos conversos ressignificar sua identidade. Para o fazerem, estes se serviram, entre outros instrumentos, da literatura. Neste sentido, o poema A La Salida de Lisboa, escrito em espanhol na Holanda do século XVII pelo português João Pinto Delgado, teria constituído uma ferramenta na busca pela reconstrução da identidade judaica do autor, como de seus pares. Tal reconstrução não se daria sem que fossem eliciados elementos próprios à cultura ibérica inquisitorial, incluindo as noções de nobreza e pureza de sangue, identificáveis na obra.
Title in English
The Marranism and the poetry of João Pinto Delgado, author of On Leaving Lisbon
Keywords in English
Inquisition
João Pinto Delgado
Judaism
Literature
New Christians
Western Sephardic Diaspora
Abstract in English
This paper presents an approach to a subtype of the corpus of Western Sephardic Diaspora literature. These are works written in Spanish and Portuguese by authors of Jewish origin, but who lived as nominal Christians for two or more generations, due to persecution inquisitorial. Once reinserted into Judaism, it would have been imperative for the conversos to re-signify their identity. In order to do so, they used, among other instruments, literature. In this sense, the poem A La Salida de Lisboa, written in Spanish in the seventeenth century in Holland by the Portuguese João Pinto Delgado, would have constituted a tool in the search for the reconstruction of the Jewish identity of the author, as of his peers. Such reconstruction would not take place without eliciting elements proper to the Iberian inquisitorial culture, including notions of nobility and purity of blood, identifiable in the work.