Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-11092013-103129
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Faldini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Araújo, Reginaldo Gomes de (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Oliveira, Leopoldo Osorio Carvalho de
Title in Portuguese
Os primórdios da fonética e da fonologia na literatura hebraica medieval na Andaluzia em uma "nova" leitura da Messorá por Abū Zakariyaʾ Yaḥya Ibn Dāwūd Ḥayyūdj Alfesi
Keywords in Portuguese
sakin layyin
Hayyudj
Letras frágeis
Messorá
Verbos fracos
Abstract in Portuguese
Abū Zakariyaʾ Ibn Dāwūd Ḥayyūdj nasceu em Fez, Marrocos, e viveu em Córdoba, Andaluzia, entre os anos 960 e 1010 A.D. Ḥayyūdj ganhou o título de "grande gramático" por desvendar o mistério dos verbos fracos. Até então, palavras difíceis eram solucionadas por métodos comparativos (Seʿádia Gaʾon e Yehudá Ben Quraish); ou eram associadas à raízes, atualmente reconhecidas como compostas por três letras diferentes, à mesma raiz reduzida a duas letras ou até uma (Menaḥem, Dunash e David Alfesi). Prima facie, as teorias de Ḥayyūdj emergiram a partir de estudos gramaticais que se iniciaram como um continuum dos sábios tardios da Messorá. Porém, o presente trabalho pretende mostrar a conexão que havia entre Ḥayyūdj e a Messorá, que não foi tratada nos trabalhos acadêmicos consultados. Por isso, espera-se preencher essa lacuna existente na literatura explorando os contextos histórico, gramatical e massorético nos quais Ḥayyūdj estava inserido. Consequentemente perceber-se-á como Ḥayyūdj superou seus antecessores. No decorrer da exposição discute-se como o Texto Bíblico foi veiculado em dois canais paralelos (escrito e oral) e por tradições diferentes (judaicas babilônicas, tiberienses, israelense e Andaluz). Desmembra-se o Texto Massorético em três camadas: Texto Consonantal, sinais massoréticos e anotações massoréticas. Apresenta-se um modelo triangular no qual as anotações massoréticas (qere–ketiv) encontram-se no topo para harmonizar entre o Texto Consonantal e os sinais massoréticos. Analisa-se, diacronicamente, segundo a fonologia gerativa, a profundidade da escrita do Texto Massorético abrangendo a visão dos massoretas tiberienses (produtores) e dos andaluzes (consumidores). Discute-se a afinidade entre a Messorá, as teorias gramaticais anteriores e Ḥayyūdj. Mostra-se que Ḥayyūdj foi o primeiro gramático, fora dos círculos massoréticos, que interpretou os qere–ketiv marcados nas marginais dos códices massoréticos. Discute-se como Ḥayyūdj solucionou as contradições existentes entre as vogais massoréticas e as vogais do Texto Consonantal. Mais especificamente mostra-se como as teorias de Ḥayyūdj permearam os planos ortográfico, fonético, fonológico, melismático e morfológico da gramática. Na ortografia, as formas plenas e defectivas seriam equivalentes; no plano fonético, qamats e pataḥ, tseire e segol e por fim, ḥolam e ḥataf-qamats seriam pares de fones iguais; no plano fonológico, o qamats diferentemente do pataḥ, tseire diferentemente do segol, e ḥolam diferentemente do ḥataf-qamats seriam seguidos por uma espécie de arquifonema amorfo inspirado na Messorá e nas letras de prolongação do árabe: o sākin layyin traduzido para o português como "repouso frágil"; no plano melismático, as vogais massoréticas precederiam os melismas; no plano morfológico, o hebraico seria enquadrado no modelo estrutural das línguas semíticas. Em suma, mostra-se que com base no sākin layyin, Ḥayyūdj abandonou o modelo mental arraigado em seus antecessores para desenvolver teorias sólidas que solucionariam o problema dos verbos fracos e que simultaneamente traria harmonia entre o Texto Massorético e a tradição oral andaluza.
Title in English
The origins of phonetics and phonology in Medieval Hebrew Literature in Andalusia in a "new" reading of the Masorah by Abū Zakariyaʾ Yaḥya Ibn Dāwūd Ḥayyūj Alfesi
Keywords in English
sakin layyin
Hayyuj
Masorah
Soft letters
Weak verbs
Abstract in English
Abū Zakariyaʾ Ibn Dāwūd Ḥayyūj was born in Fez, Morocco and lived in Cordova, Andalusia between 960 and 1010 A.D. He earned the title of "the great grammarian" for unveiling the mystery of the weak verbs. Until Ḥayyūj, difficult words were elucidated by comparative methods (Seʿadia Gaʾon and Yehuda ben Quraish); or were associated to roots, nowadays recognized as triliteral, reduced to two or even one letter (Menaḥem, Dunash and David Alfesi). Prima facie, Ḥayyūj's theories emerged from grammar studies that started as a Masorah's continuum. However, the present work we show the link between Ḥayyūj and the Masorah, something that was not well explained in in the academic papers checked by the author. For this reason, we expect to fill the gap left in the literature analyzing Ḥayyūj theories vis-à-vis their historical, grammatical and Masoretic contexts. Therefore, we see the way Ḥayyūj revolutionized the grammar at all the levels studied at that time. The present work, discusses how the Biblical Text was transmitted by two parallel channels (written and oral) and by different traditions (Jewish-Babylonian, Tiberian, Andalusian and Israeli). We show how the Masoretic Text is composed by three layers: Consonantal Text, Masoretic signs and Masoretic annotations. We show a triangular model in which Masoretic annotations (qere-ketiv) are at the top in order to harmonize the Consonantal Text and the Masoretic signs. We diachronically analyze, according to the Orthographic Depth Hypothesis – a generative phonology's branch – the depth of the script of the Masoretic Text, covering the points of view of both the Tiberian (producer) and the Andalusian schools (consumer). We discuss the affinity between the Masorah, the previous grammar theories and Ḥayyūj theories. We show that Ḥayyūj was the first grammarian that clarified the Masorah, out of the Masoretic circles, who explained the qere-ketiv written in the Masoretic codice's margins. We discuss how Ḥayyūj solved contradictions between the Masoretic vowels, the Text Consonantal vowels and the qere-ketiv. More specifically, we discuss how Ḥayyūj's theories permeated into orthographic, phonetic, phonological, melismatic and morphological grammar levels. Ḥayyūj showed that in orthographic level, the full and defective forms were equivalent; in the phonetic level, qamats and pataḥ, tseire and segol, and ḥolam and ḥataf-qamats were pairs of equal phones; in the phonological level, qamats differently from pataḥ, tseire differently from segol, and ḥolam differently from ḥataf-qamats were followed by a kind of amorphous archiphoneme inspired in the Masorah and in the Arabic long letters: the sākin layyin; on the melismatic level, the Masoretic vowels had priority over the melismatic signs. In the morphological level, the Hebrew language could be considered within the structural model of Semitic languages. In other words, we show that, based on the sākin layyin, Ḥayyūj abandoned the mental model deep-rooted in his predecessors to develop consistent theories that solved the weak verbs problem and, at the same time, showed the harmony between the Masoretic Text and the Andalusian oral tradition.