Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-02062017-093420
Document
Author
Full name
Monica de Gouveia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Krausz, Luis Sergio (President)
Kirschbaum, Saul
Schvartzman, Gabriel Steinberg
Title in Portuguese
Luzes flamejantes: o Shabat em contos de Mêndele, I. L. Peretz e Scholem Aleihem
Keywords in Portuguese
Autores judeus
Literatura ídiche clássica
Literatura judaica
Shabat
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir dos contos da literatura ídiche clássica que foram traduzidos para o português, Sabá de Shólem Yákov Abramóvitsh, A leitora de Itzhok Leibusch Peretz e O relógio de Scholem Rabinovitch, este trabalho pretende investigar a representação do Shabat no contexto de uma literatura característica do alvorecer da modernidade judaica. O estudo individual de cada conto aprofundar-se-á na análise dos modos de representação de um evento religioso que cada conto apresenta. Para tanto, o conhecimento da biografia de seus autores foi de vital importância para o exame das obras, pois estes imprimiram em seus textos literários os ideais da Haskalá, por meio de seus narradores fidedignos, termo proposto por Wayne C. Booth, na obra A retórica da Ficção (1980), o qual revela a posição ideológica de seus autores implícitos nos contos. Esses autores implícitos uniram com maestria o dicotômico conceito tradição versus modernidade com o propósito de iluminar, a partir de dentro da comunidade do shtetl, o pensamento do judeu simples, visando transformá-lo em um homem moderno. Cientes de sua função social, Abramóvitsh, Peretz e Rabinovitch utilizaram a língua ídiche e a cultura do judeu do Leste europeu para instaurar um novo momento da literatura e cultura ídiche.
Title in English
Flaming lights: the Sabbath in short stories of Mêndele, I. L. Peretz and Scholem Aleihem
Keywords in English
Classical Yiddish literature
Jewish authors
Jewish literature
Shabat
Abstract in English
Departing from three Classical Yiddish short stories that have been translated to Portuguese - Mendele Moikher Seforim's Sabbath, Itzhok Leibusch Peretz's The Reader and Scholem Aleichem's The clock - this dissertation aims to investigate the impact of modernity on literary representations of the Sabbath. The analysis of these writings will be conducted by comparing them to each other, highlight the differences in modes of representation on a same religious event. The biographies of these authors were extremely relevant to understand their work, since they expressed the ideals of Haskalah in their literary texts, through their reliable narrators. These authors have masterfully included in their production the dichotomized concept of tradition versus modernity in their texts, in order to illuminate the life of the shtetl community from within, and to portray the ways of thought of the simple Jew, while aiming at turning him into a modern man. Aware of their social roles, Abramóvitsh, Rabinovitch and Peretz have used Yiddish language and the culture of the Eastern European Jewish to establish a new era for the Yiddish culture and literature.