Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-29102012-110858
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Pinto Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mori, Koichi (President)
Okano, Michiko
Perez, Eliza Atsuko Tashiro
Title in Portuguese
O Bushihdô na visão de Nitobe: a construção de uma identidade nacional a partir de um sistema ético
Keywords in Portuguese
Bushidô
Ética
Identidade nacional
Ideologia
Unificação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é mostrar como a interpretação do conceito Bushidô, pelo pensador e educador Inazo Nitobe, presente na obra Bushido The Soul of Japan, contribuiu para a formação de uma imagem heroicizada dos samurais durante o Período Meiji (1868-1912), e foi utilizada pelos intelectuais da época para fundamentar os valores éticos e morais que todos os cidadãos japoneses deveriam se respaldar, além de ser parte da ideologia nacionalista que se constituía. Bushidô é antigo código de conduta dos samurais japoneses utilizado principalmente no Período Tokugawa (1603-1868) e a utilização do termo por Nitobe, já no Período Meiji, foi condizente com o contexto histórico da época. Veremos que, por meio desta releitura do bushidô tentou-se elaborar um sistema ético moderno a partir de uma tradição inventada, que fornecia um herói nacional (o samurai) reinterpretando costumes nipônicos de modo a associá-los aos conceitos europeus da época, de modo a evidenciar uma evolução social possibilitado necessariamente pela presença e cultivo do caráter moral dos cidadãos.
Title in English
The Bushidô in the view of Nitobe: the construction of national identity from an ethical system
Keywords in English
Bushidô
Ethic
Ideology
National identity
Unification
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to show how the interpretation of the term Bushido, the thinker and educator Inazo Nitobe, present in the work Bushido The Soul of Japan, contributed to the formation of an image heroicized samurai during the Meiji Period (1868-1912), and was used by the intellectuals of the time to support the ethical and moral values that all Japanese citizens should be backed, and is part of the nationalist ideology that was. Bushido code of conduct is ancient Japanese samurai used mainly in the Tokugawa Period (1603-1868) and the use of the term by Nitobe, since the Meiji Period, was consistent with the historical context of the time. We will see that through this remake of Bushido tried to develop a modern system of ethics from an invented tradition, which provided a national hero (samurai) reinterpreting customs Nips to associate them with European concepts of time, so to show a social evolution necessarily made possible by the presence and cultivation of moral character of citizens.