Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-29072021-192451
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Ivette Job
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ishiki, Michiko Okano (President)
André, Richard Gonçalves
Casetto, Sidnei Jose
Cazetta, Valéria
Title in Portuguese
O tempo dos fantasmas de As 53 Estações da Yōkaidō: Mizuki Shigeru e Aby Warburg
Keywords in Portuguese
As 53 Estações da Yōkaidō
Aby Warburg
Mizuki Shigeru
Sobrevivência das imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
No ano de 2008, Mizuki Shigeru (1922-2015) publicou no Japão As 53 Estações da Yōkaidō, uma obra em formato de livro que consiste na versão que o artista de mangá fez de As 53 Estações da Tōkaidō, de Andō Hiroshige. Através do recurso retórico do mitate, Mizuki colocou em marcha pela estrada que ligava Edo a Quioto os personagens que consagraram sua carreira, GeGeGe no Kitarō e sua turma. As imagens ukiyo-e são também palco da aparição de mais de duzentos yōkai, parte da compilação feita pelo mangaka durante uma vida de trabalho de resgate desses seres da cultura popular do Japão pré-moderno e de inserção dos mesmos nas mídias contemporâneas. A difusão cada vez maior dos temas ligados ao universo sobrenatural e fantástico japonês no Ocidente, por meio de uma vasta diversidade de meios culturais, soma-se à intensa veiculação de imagens no mundo atual. Com a demanda de nossa atenção, estudo e compreensão por aquilo que nos atravessa e forja subjetividades e discursos, essa pesquisa tomou como arquivo as 55 ilustrações de As 53 Estações da Yōkaidō, para investigá-las sob a égide do pensamento do historiador alemão da cultura Aby Moritz Warburg (1866-1929). O objetivo era estudar principalmente os conceitos warburguianos de pós-vida ou sobrevivência (Nachleben) e também das fórmulas de páthos (Pathosformeln) nas imagens dessa obra de Mizuki, na tentativa de responder, na medida do possível, ao desafio de decifrá-las, imposto em grande parte pelo anacronismo nelas presente. A desmontagem dos elementos das Estações selecionadas e o subsequente levantamento de seus conteúdos histórico-culturais, juntamente com a identificação dos jogos de força conflitantes - os quais fazem irromper o recalcado nos pontos de fratura dessas imagens - revelaram que em meio ao humor e ao lúdico jazem, artisticamente reapropriadas, sobrevivências fantasmagóricas de tempos imemoriais, atualizadas na história do Japão do século XX.
Title in English
The time of the ghosts of The 53 Stations of the Yōkaidō: Mizuki Shigeru and Aby Warburg
Keywords in English
The 53 stations of Yōkaidō
Aby Warburg
Mizuki Shigeru
Surviving images
Abstract in English
In 2008, Mizuki Shigeru (1922-2015) published in Japan The 53 Seasons of Yōkaidō, a book-format work that consists of the manga artist's version of Andō Hiroshige's The 53 Seasons of Tōkaidō. Through the rhetorical resource of the mitate, Mizuki set in motion along the road that connected Edo to Kyoto the characters that enshrined his career, GeGeGe no Kitarō and his team. The ukiyo-e images are also the stage for the appearance of more than two hundred yōkai, part of the compilation made by mangaka during a lifetime of rescue work of these beings from pre-modern Japan's popular culture and their insertion in contemporary media. The increasing spread of themes related to the Japanese supernatural and fantastic universe in the West, through a vast diversity of cultural media, is added to the intense placement of images in the current world. With the demand for our attention, study and understanding about what gets through us and forges subjectivities and discourses, this research took the 55 illustrations of The 53 Stations of Yōkaidō as an archive, to investigate them under the aegis of the thought of the German cultural historian Aby Moritz Warburg (1866-1929). The objective was to study mainly the Warburguian concepts of post-life or survival (Nachleben) and also of the pathos formulas (Pathosformeln) in the images of Mizuki's work, in an attempt to respond, as far as possible, to the challenge of deciphering them, largely imposed by the anachronism present in them. The dismantling of the elements of the selected Stations and the subsequent survey of their historical-cultural contents, together with the identification of conflicting power games - which cause the repression to break out at the fracture points of these images - revealed that amid humor and playfulness lie, artistically reappropriated, ghostly survivals from immemorial times, updated in the history of 20th century Japan.