Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-25052012-103636
Document
Author
Full name
João Marcelo Amaral Reimão Monzani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cordaro, Madalena Natsuko Hashimoto (President)
Namekata, Márcia Hitomi
Yoshida, Luiza Nana
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem do romance Kokoro de Natsume Sôseki
Keywords in Portuguese
Ficção Japonesa
Individualismo
Kokoro
Meu individualismo
Natsume Soseki
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo uma aproximação crítica à obra de ficção Kokoro de autoria de Natsume Sôseki publicada em 1914. Como eixo temático central dessa abordagem foi escolhida a tópica do individualismo primordial na obra em foco e em sua fortuna crítica. Inicialmente, no capítulo 1, buscamos traçar as significações centrais do conceito em questão, qual seja, o individualismo na visão de pensadores e escritores ocidentais. Em seguida, no capítulo 2, verificamos como essa noção foi tratada pelo autor, para além do plano ficcional, na palestra Meu individualismo proferida em 1914, texto esse inédito em português que traduzimos para esse trabalho. Finalmente, no capítulo 3, realizamos uma leitura por via da crítica literária do romance Kokoro, sempre com ênfase em nosso recorte temático.
Title in English
A approach of the Kokoro novel of Natsume Sôseki
Keywords in English
Individualism
Japanese fiction
Kokoro
My Individualism
Natsume Soseki
Abstract in English
This dissertation is centered in a critical reading of the novel Kokoro, published in 1914, by Natsume Soseki. As the central thematic axis of our research it was chosen the notion of individualism given its importance to the analysed novel and its critical reception. First, in chapter 1, we tried to clarify the concept of individualism and its central meanings. Then, in chapter 2, we examined how such notion has been worked upon by the writer not in his fictional prose, but in a lecture called My individualism, which has been translated for the first time into Portuguese for our specific purpose. Finally, in chapter 3, we have critically examined the novel, always bearing in mind our thematic focus.