Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-23052022-183201
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Alexandre Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Uehara, Alexandre Ratsuo (President)
Kim, Han Na
Miyazaki, Silvio Yoshiro Mizuguchi
Urbano, Krystal Cortez Luz
Title in Portuguese
Cultura e imagem como instrumentos de poder: analisando Cool Japan e Hallyu
Keywords in Portuguese
Coreia do Sul
Japão
Nation branding
Políticas culturais
Soft power
Abstract in Portuguese
No final do século XX, a globalização mudou o exercício do poder de maneira irreversível, forçando Estados a equilibrarem coerção e atração para conseguirem alcançar seus objetivos. Em meio a essas transformações, tanto Japão quanto Coreia do Sul tentaram se reposicionar no palco global, utilizando suas culturas e imagens nacionais para conseguirem aumentar suas influências política e econômica, por meio dos movimentos conhecidos como Cool Japan e Hallyu. Na presente pesquisa, analisa-se o posicionamento governamental de Japão e Coreia do Sul quanto a utilização desses recursos de poder, destacando os ministérios envolvidos, as estruturas e as finalidades oficiais de Cool Japan e Hallyu, ressaltando as similaridades e diferenças entre os movimentos. Com o intuito de complementar a análise, também são investigadas as relações dos dois governos com suas respectivas indústrias de conteúdo, assim como suas principais políticas culturais. Ademais, é avaliada a efetividade dos movimentos na melhoria da opinião pública internacional sobre seus respectivos países, dando destaque para a efetividade de Cool Japan na Coreia do Sul e de Hallyu no Japão, visto que, por conta do histórico diplomático entre os dois países, percepções negativas sobre o vizinho são encontradas em ambas as sociedades. Por fim, a pesquisa conjectura a viabilidade do intercâmbio cultural como um meio para a aproximação e o entendimento entre vizinhos.
Title in English
Culture and Image as Instruments of Power: an Analysis of Cool Japan and Hallyu
Keywords in English
Cultural policy
Japan
Nation branding
Soft power
South Korea
Abstract in English
In the end of the 20th century, globalization changed the exercise of power in an irreversible manner, pressuring states to balance coercion and attraction so as to achieve their goals. Amidst these changes, both Japan and South Korea tried to reposition themselves in the global stage, by means of their culture and national images in order to increase their political and economical influences, in movements known as Cool Japan and Hallyu. This dissertation aims to analyze both Japan's and South Korea's official stances regarding the use of these power resources, highlighting the ministries involved in the implementation of Cool Japan and Hallyu, as well as their structures and goals, with the similarities and differences between movements also being emphasized. In order to complement the aforementioned analysis, Japan's and South Korea's ties with their respective content industries and their cultural policies are also presented. Moreover, this dissertation analyzes the effectiveness of both movements in improving the international public opinion on their respective countries, focusing on Cool Japan's effect in South Korea and Hallyu's effect in Japan, since Japan-South Korea relations have been difficult and negative opinions regarding the other country are present in both societies. Finally, this research evaluates the viability of culture exchange as a means for strengthening the bond and understanding between neighbors.