Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-22022021-170929
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Alves Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Uehara, Alexandre Ratsuo (President)
Miyazaki, Silvio Yoshiro Mizuguchi
Oliveira, Antonio Genivaldo Cordeiro de
Watanabe, Paulo Daniel
Title in Portuguese
A política de defesa do Japão e as teorias realistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Doutrina Yoshida
Forças Defensivas
Ocupação
Política de Defesa
Realismo
Relações Internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
A política de defesa do Japão consiste na manutenção de forças defensivas e do acordo de segurança mútua que mantém com os Estados Unidos. A Constituição do Japão que foi imposta por Washington durante a Ocupação do País pelas forças dos aliados, conta com um artigo onde o Japão renuncia ao seu direito a guerra. A soma destes fatores constitui as bases da política de defesa do Japão que permitiu ao País sua reconstrução econômica sem se preocupar com segurança, durante a Guerra Fria. Analisaremos a política de defesa do Japão pela ótica das teorias Realistas, partindo do pressuposto que o sistema internacional e seus incentivos moldaram a política externa e de defesa do Japão desde sua abertura as relações internacionais até os dias de hoje. Analisaremos o período inicial (1872-1945) pelo Realismo Clássico, onde as ações de autoajuda do Japão o levam ao período da expansão militarista. O pós ocupação pelo Neorrealismo, uma vez que o alinhamento voluntário da política externa com a dos Estados Unidos pode ser explicado pelo "Bandwagoning", proposto por Kenneth Waltz. O período do final da Guerra Fria quando o Japão havia se tornado uma potência econômica (anos 60), mas manteve a Doutrina Yoshida e não expandiu seu poder militar, será analisado pelas prerrogativas Pós Realistas.
Title in English
Japan's Defense Policy and the Realist Theories
Keywords in English
Defense policy
Defensive Forces
International Relations
Occupation
Realism
Yoshida Doctrine
Abstract in English
Japan's defense policy consists in keeping defensive forces and the mutual security agreement with the United States. Japan's Constitution, that was imposed by Washington during Japan's occupation by the allied forces, has an article through which Japan renounces its right to wage war. The sum of these factors constitutes the bases of the Japanese defense policy that allowed the country its economic reconstruction without having to concern about its international security during the cold war. We will theoretically analyze Japan's defense policy through the premises of the Realist theories, assuming that the international system and its incentives have molded Japan's foreign and defensive policies since its opening for international relations until the present. We will analyze the initial period (1872-1945) through Classical Realism, where Japan's self-help actions take it to the militarist expansion period. The post-occupation period will be analyzed through Neorealism until 1960, once the alignment of Japan's foreign policy with the United States was voluntarily kept in exchange for security, being best explained through as a "Bandwagoning" action, as proposed by Kenneth Waltz. The final period of the Cold War when Japan had already become an expressive economic power (the 60's), but kept the Yoshida Doctrine and didn't expand its military power, will be analyzed through the Post Realist Prerogatives.